Prevention of Passivation in Electro-refining of Crude Copper Containing High Impurities by Periodic Reversal Current Electrolytic Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI YASUSHI  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 准教授 (50282158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金児 紘征  秋田大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (20006688)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords銅電解精製 / アノード不動態化 / ガルバニック腐食 / その場観察 / 不働態化 / 周期的反転電解法 / 高不純物含有粗銅
Outline of Research at the Start
銅は様々な分野で利用されている重要な金属である。近年原料となる銅鉱石中の不純物量は増加傾向にある。また、鉱石以外の原料としてリサイクル原料も利用されている。資源循環型社会の実現にはリサイクル原料の利用が望ましいが、扱う不純物量が増加する。不純物量が増加すると、銅製造の電解精製(電気分解)時に銅陽極の不働態化(不溶性の不純物が陽極表面を覆い電解反応が停止する)が生じる。そのため不純物の多い銅陽極の不動態化抑制技術は重要である。本研究では、不動態現象の要因となる反応を直接観察することと、周期反転電解法により不動態化の抑制を試み、電流印加法の違いが不働態化にどのように影響するのか調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recycled raw materials are also processed in copper smelting. However, as the amount of recycled material increases, some impurities may cause passivation during the electrolysis process, which has negative effects. The objective of this study was to find a method to prevent passivation, and the dissolution reaction of copper in copper electrolysis was considered to be a reaction between copper and impurities by galvanic couples. In the experiments, samples of copper wire winding with various metal wires were used, and the electrochemical behavior was measured and observed in-situ with a stereo microscope placed above the sample. As a result, although the impact of the current application method could not be investigated due to the effects of COVID-19, we were able to capture the electrochemical effects of impurities on the anodic reaction in a simple and visual manner and observe changes on the electrode surface that do not appear in the electrochemical measurement results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
銅は今後需要が増加する重要な素材であり、リサイクル原料からの回収が求められている。しかし、銅電解精製工程においてはリサイクル原料処理量の増加が不純物量を増やし、不動態化現象を引き起こす。本研究は銅電解精製における陽極を銅と不純物のガルバニック対とみなし不動態化の抑制を目的とした研究を行ったことに特徴がある。さらに、銅線に各種金属線を巻き付けた電極を用い電気化学計測と試料表面の直接観察を組み合わせることで、不純物の影響を視覚的に捉えることができる簡便な実験方法を開発した。本方法により電気化学的な挙動を測定しながら電極表面の変化を観察しかつ不純物の影響をより明確にできた。