Elucidation of reactive wetting by super spread wetting on surface fine crevice structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Masashi  大阪大学, 低温センター, 助教 (80467539)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords濡れ速度 / 特異拡張濡れ / 溶解 / 化合物形成 / 金属 / 合金 / 浸透 / 溶解反応 / 濡れ / 速度 / 化合物 / Reactive wetting / 表面微細クレバス構造
Outline of Research at the Start
古くは紀元前のはんだから近年では積層造形に至るまで、液体金属の濡れは様々な製品の生産に巧みに利用され産業の根幹をなす現象の一つである。そのため、魅力ある製品の創製・生産効率の向上を目指し、濡れ現象の理解が時代を問わず求められてきた。しかしながら、積年の研究にも関わらず、液体金属が固体金属へ濡れる挙動への溶解・化合物形成などの反応の影響は経験的な式に基づく定性的な議論のまま現在に至っている。本研究は、申請者らが見出したレーザ照射で形成される金属の表面微細構造上の特異拡張濡れを利用し、溶解・化合物形成を伴う反応濡れ(reactive wetting)を定量的に評価・議論する新手法の構築に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to construct a new method to quantitatively evaluate reactive wetting accompanied by dissolution and compound formation using super spread wetting on the surface microstructure of metals formed by laser irradiation discovered by the applicants and elucidate the mechanism of super spread wetting. The super spread wetting of the molten metal on the surface fine crevice structure formed on the Cu plate was quantitatively evaluated from the wetting speed. It was found that the wetting speed of Sn and In is large, and that of Pb and Bi is small. This can be explained by contact angles and compound formation. Based on the infiltration rate formula derived in this study, the rate of super spread wetting of metals that do not form compounds was expressed, and the wetting of metals that form compounds was relatively evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古くは紀元前のはんだから近年では積層造形に至るまで、液体金属の固体金属への濡れは様々な製品の生産に巧みに利用され産業の根幹をなす現象の一つであるが、液体と固体が反応しながら濡れる反応濡れのメカニズムは明確になっていない。本研究の成果は、反応濡れを定量的に評価する手法の構築であり、反応濡れのメカニズム解明への足掛かりになることが期待される。