A search for the thermodynamics integrating the crystal phases formed in the nuclear fuel waste glasses and their aqueous ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Morishita Masao  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60244696)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱力学 / 固相 / 水溶液中イオン / 使用済核燃料 / 放射光 / リートベルト解析 / 磁性 / 飽和溶解度 / 使用済核燃料ガラス固化体 / モリブデン酸ジルコニウム / イエローフェーズ / イオン配置 / 放射光XRD / 低負荷 / 放射性物質 / 熱容量 / 反磁性 / 常磁性 / フェリ磁性 / スピン / 放射光X線回折 / 強磁性 / フォノン / 熱力学諸量 / エントロピー / ヒステリシスループ / 凍結解凍 / 第3法則エントロピー / 標準生成ギブズエネルギー / 標準溶解ギブズエネルギー / 地球化学シミュレ-ション / マテリアルズインフォマティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
電気化学的に卑な水溶液中イオンとその固体の母相の統合熱力学を探求するため,前回の科研費受給研究(基盤26420758)を更に発展させ,ユニバーサルな熱力学諸量を決定する.固相の極低温から高温に至る第3法則エントロピーと標準生成エンタルピーを測定してその標準生成ギブズエネルギーを決定し,またイオンの飽和溶解度測定によって標準溶解ギブズエネルギーを決定し,熱力学サイクルを完成することにより,固相とイオンの熱力学諸量を統合して決定する.測定対象物質として,使用済核燃料ガラス固化体中に生成するモリブデン酸ジルコニウム複酸化物など,水溶性の有害相Yellow phase群を選択して実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
α-ZrMo2O8 is one of the yellow phase-group composed of Mo as a fission product of U and Zr as the main component of nuclear fuel cladding tubes. In the present study, the thermodynamic values for α-ZrMo2O8 were determined. Due to its lattice instability, the ionic configurations from room to very low tempearature were precisely explored using synchrotron radiation XRD with SPring 8 followed by the Reatveld analysis. Change in the magnetic properties to very low temperature were clarified in complementary with the ionic configurations. Having knowledge of the lattice instability, the heat capacity from room to near absolute zero and the saturation solubility into water at room temperature were measured. Namely, the thermodynamic values were determined by consolidating the solid and aqueous ionic states.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力発電による使用済み核燃料は、硝酸水溶液に溶解して煆焼後ホウ珪酸融体に混合、ガラス固化体に成型することが試みられている。しかしながら、ガラス固化体中、Uの核分裂生成元素Moからなる水溶性の有害相イエローフェーズ群が形成される。イエローフェーズ結晶群のうち、核燃料被覆管成分Zrに由来するα-ZrMo2O8は特に熱力学的性質の全容解明が待たれている。本研究において、α-ZrMo2O8の格子不安定性を、放射光XRDとリートベルト解析、および磁化測定によって明らかにした。また、水溶液への溶出過程を熱力学的に定量評価した。得られた成果は核燃料廃棄物の安全管理に役立てることができる。