Conditions for the Occurrence of Novel Electromagnetic Separation Phenomena Observed in Aluminum Alloys and their Understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yosuke  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40316807)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電磁分離 / アルミニウム合金 / 過共晶 / リサイクル / 省エネルギー / 材料創製 / 初晶 / 偏析 / スズ合金 / 対流 / 直接観察 / 凝固組織 / 電磁力 / 核生成
Outline of Research at the Start
二酸化炭素排出量削減の観点から,自動車等へのアルミニウム合金の使用量は,近年増加傾向にある.同時に回収されるスクラップ量も増え,その種類も多様化している.そのためアルミニウム合金溶湯(以下,溶湯と記す)の品質向上は,益々重要な課題となっている.
研究代表者は,直流電流と静磁場を同時印加した状態で溶湯を凝固させると,溶湯中の固体粒子が鋳塊表層に分離する現象を発見した.本研究では,「電磁力印加条件」および「凝固条件」等をパラメーターとした実験を計画し,当該現象の発現条件を明らかにすることでその理解を深め,アルミニウム合金の革新的な精製技術および高機能化技術へと発展させるための知見を得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electromagnetic separation phenomena of primary crystals observed in Al-10Fe and Al-25Si alloys, which were solidified while applying electromagnetic force, were investigated. Under predetermined conditions, primary crystals were segregated to the entire surface layer of the specimens by the electromagnetic force in both alloys. However, it was revealed that the electromagnetic force did not act on primary crystals that had already crystallized in the molten metal. When primary crystals segregated to the surface layer of the specimen, the central part of the specimen without them exhibited a supercooled structure with a fine eutectic structure including dendritic primary Al crystals. Additionally, a similar effect was observed in the Al-Si alloy by simply passing current through the molten metal. It appears that this novel electromagnetic separation phenomenon is triggered by the influence of electric and magnetic effects on the nucleation and growth of crystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電磁分離現象に係る当該分野においては,様々な近似・仮定に基づいたコンピュータシミュレーションが進んでいる。一方,その成果を技術として活用するには,実験事実に基づいた知見の蓄積が不可欠である。この点において,実験に基づく当該研究成果は貴重と言える。また従来報告されていない現象も発見されており,新たな学術分野の構築に繋がる可能性もある。新奇な電磁分離現象に関する理解を深めることは,リサイクルの効率化や新しい材料創製プロセスを開発することと同義である。以上より,本研究成果は学術的・社会的に有意義と言える。