in-situ SICM observation in water on biofilm formed on steels and slags
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirai Nobumitsu  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 教授 (50294020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼松 秀行  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 特命教授 (10185952)
岩田 太  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30262794)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / ぬめり / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 鉄鋼スラグ / 走査型イオン伝導顕微鏡 / 微生物 / 水中その場観察 / 鉄鋼材料 / 細胞外重合物質
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオフィルムの生成防止や生成加速に及ぼす基板材料の影響を明らかにするためには、バイオフィルム成長の超初期過程の観察が極めて重要である。そこで、本研究では、申請者らが構築した「透明基板上に生成したバイオフィルムの走査型イオン伝導顕微鏡(ScanningIon Conductance Microscopy : SICM)水中その場観察」をベース技術として、非透明試料である鉄鋼材料およびスラグ上へのバイオフィルム生成挙動をナノスケールかつ水中その場で観察する手法を確立する。その結果、鉄鋼スラグ上へのバイオフィルム形成加速や鉄鋼材料の微生物腐食防止に関する知見を得ることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biofilm growth behavior is known to vary depending on the substrate type and properties. Observation of the very early stages of biofilm growth on various substrates is extremely important in order to clarify the influence of substrate on the prevention and acceleration of biofilm formation. Our previously established "in-situ observation technique of biofilm in water by Scanning Ion Conductive Microscopy (SICM)" was initially intended for transparent samples only, and it was difficult to observe the biofilm formed non-transparent samples. In this study, by optimizing the observation conditions and system, we have succeeded in observing the nano-scale morphology of biofilms formed on non-transparent samples, such as steel slag and non-transparent plastics, in water in-situ using SICM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオフィルムは、細菌の作用により水と接する各種材料表面に膜状に形成され、様々な悪影響を引き起こす。そのため、バイオフィルムの生成を抑制する材料の開発が強く望まれているが、材料との相互作用の影響を最も受けるバイオフィルム生成の超初期過程について、その観察手法は確立されていなかった。今回、本研究により、走査型イオン伝導顕微鏡(SICM)を用いて、透明、非透明を問わず様々な基板上に形成したバイオフィルムの生成超初期過程の観察手法の確立に成功した。今後、バイオフィルム付着挙動の基板種依存性をSICMにより明らかにし、バイオフィルムの生成を抑制する材料の開発につながることが期待できる。