Dynamic analysis of evaporation of charged nanodroplets and formed ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Higashi Hidenori  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (40294889)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords帯電液滴 / 静電噴霧 / 蒸発 / イオン / ナノ粒子 / 荷電 / 分子動力学 / ナノ液滴 / 帯電 / 蒸発速度 / 理論 / シミュレーション / 液滴 / 速度 / Molecular dynamics / Nanodroplet / Charge / Ion / Evaporation
Outline of Research at the Start
帯電液滴の蒸発は、その現象が迅速かつ複雑なことから、蒸発過程をトレースする実験は非常に困難であり、理論計算では帯電液滴の蒸発現象等を厳密には再現できていない。本研究では、帯電液滴の液滴径変化より蒸発速度の見積もりと理論計算による蒸発速度の推定に加え、分子シミュレーションによる液滴の蒸発ダイナミクスの解析を行い、実験・理論・分子シミュレーションの三位一体のアプローチにより、帯電液滴の蒸発・分裂過程のダイナミクスとそれに伴い発生するイオンやナノ粒子の生成過程、生成イオンの動態解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present work, we have tried to elucidate the phenomenon by mutually utilizing the knowledge obtained from (1) experiments, (2) theory, and (3) molecular simulations, aiming to obtain guidelines for the optimal design of various equipment using the electrostatic atomization method. Then, in order to optimize the operating conditions, we have deepen the science of the charged droplet evaporation process. Using the information obtained from each method, we analyzed the evaporation and splitting processes of the generated multiply charged droplets, the formation process of ions and nanoparticles generated by the evaporation and splitting processes, and the morphology and dynamic behavior (such as electrical mobility) of the generated ions. We attempted to construct a universal theory linking molecules and particles by considering the behavior of droplets at small times from theoretical calculations and simulations, and the effects of droplet deformation from experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
静電噴霧法は、質量分析器におけるイオン化装置やインクジェットプリンタ、あるいは農薬散布等に応用されている。静電噴霧法により生成した多価帯電液滴は、蒸発、Rayleigh分裂、イオン放出等の過程を経て、単一分子イオンやナノ粒子を生成する。本研究により生成する多価帯電液滴の蒸発・分裂過程のダイナミクスとそれに伴い発生するイオンやナノ粒子の生成過程、生成イオンの動態解析、つまり、より実際の現象に則した解析が可能となり、多価帯電液滴の効率的な搬送および生成イオンとナノ粒子からの機能発現の制御および帯電液滴の蒸発・分裂過程の定量的な理論的考察が可能となり、装置および操作条件の最適化につながる。