Project/Area Number |
20K05190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 汚泥 / 圧搾脱水 / 浸透圧脱水 / 固形燃料化 / 破砕操作 / 超高圧圧搾 / フロック崩壊 / 微生物細胞 / 超音波 / 脱水プロセス / 有機汚泥 / 破砕 / 固形燃料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
産業廃棄物の中で最も大きな排出量割合を占める汚泥は、省エネルギー的な操作で高度に脱水することができれば、固形燃料としての有効利用の可能性がある。本研究では、破砕操作と超高圧圧搾とを融合させた脱水技術を提案し、難脱水性汚泥の高速減量化を実現する高度脱水プロセスを開発する。すなわち、汚泥を凝集させて粗大フロックを形成させ、低圧力で濾過して自由水を迅速に除去した後、破砕操作により汚泥フロックを崩壊させるとともに微生物細胞表面に亀裂を生じさせ、さらに圧力のステップ増加により超高圧を作用させて高速で束縛水を除去し、自燃可能な極低含水率ケークを得るものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted a dewatering operation using the osmotic pressure of activated sludge with high moisture content, which is discharged in large quantities from a sewage treatment facility, and elucidated its dewatering effect. A filter cake with a moisture content of approximately 80 wt% prepared by filtration of activated sludge was immersed in a high-concentration salt solution. The intracellular water was discharged owing to the osmotic pressure difference between the inside and outside of the microbial cells constituting the activated sludge, whereby a low moisture-content dewatered cake was obtained. The higher the osmotic pressure, the greater was the dewatering effect. With an osmotic pressure of approximately 22 MPa, the moisture content of the cake decreased to approximately 60 wt% within a few minutes. The sludge cake dehydrated by osmotic pressure had an extremely low moisture content, suggesting the possibility of use as a solid fuel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難脱水性有機汚泥の高効率な脱水法の開発は、汚泥の減量化や脱水汚泥の資源としての有効利用の見地から現在急務とされている課題である。省エネルギー的な脱水操作として機械的固液分離が導入されているが、現在の技術ではその脱水度は充分なものではなく、その後に熱的操作を必要としている。本研究では、汚泥を構成する微生物細胞の内と外の浸透圧差を利用する浸透圧脱水法を確立し、汚泥の含水率を迅速に60%程度まで減少させることに成功しており、従来技術の70~80%を遙かに凌駕する成果が得られている。高い脱水速度と高い脱水度の両者を同時に満足し、汚泥の固形燃料化に繋がる省エネルギー的な脱水プロセスとして有用である。