Project/Area Number |
20K05191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Mukai Yasuhito 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30303663)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | O/Wエマルション / ナノファイバー膜 / 油水分離 / 合一分離 / 電界紡糸 / 階層構造 / エマルション / コアレッサー / 微小油滴 / 表面修飾 / 界面活性剤 / ポリアクリロニトリル / ポリプロピレン / ナノファイバー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超親油性ナノファイバー膜を新規油滴合一材として用い、従来の油滴合一器では合一分離不可能なマイクロエマルションの処理プロセスの実現を目指す。そのために、超親油性ナノファイバー膜の製造法を確立し、ナノファイバー膜によるマイクロ油滴の基礎的な合一分離特性を明らかにする。また、連続式のナノファイバー油滴合一器を導入し、ナノファイバー膜の特性がマイクロ油滴の合一分離特性に及ぼす影響を詳細に明らかにする。これら一連の実験データを集約・総括し、高効率かつ高精度の分離性能を両立する最適な油滴合一条件を究明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oily wastewater poses a serious threat to the ecological environment due to the difficulty in efficiently and economically separating micron-sized oil droplets from the wastewater. Coalescence separation is an energy-efficient physical method used to separate oil from water and enable oil recycling. However, traditional coalescers are typically inadequate in effectively separating emulsified oil droplets in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsion. In this study, a hierarchically structured polyacrylonitrile (PAN) nanofibrous membrane was fabricated by depositing a skin layer with extremely fine nanofiber onto a common nanofiber substrate layer. The skin layer enhanced the surface roughness and provided hierarchical pore channels, which increased the effective collision positions for oil coalescence. The results revealed the PAN nanofibrous membrane with a skin layer exhibited a separation ratio of over 99.4 % and a permeation flux of 7,060 L/(m2・h) for surfactant-stabilized emulsions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノファイバー膜を水処理に応用する研究が国内外で盛んに行われているが、本研究のようにナノファイバー膜をコアレッサー材として応用し、出口側で油相と水相の二相分離を行うというアプローチの研究は皆無であり、関連する産業や学術分野に多大なインパクトを与えた。 本研究は機能性ナノファイバーの開発とそれを利用したプロセス開発、さらには界面化学に立脚したアプローチで構成されているため、繊維工学・化学工学・界面化学の有意義な融合によって研究が完遂された。本研究を通して繊維工学・化学工学・界面化学の境界領域が拡張し、新たな学際領域が展開される契機にもなったため、学際的にも重要な役割を果たしたと評価している。