Development of supercritical fluid extraction method to solve various problems of entrainer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Hideki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90371624)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords液化ジメチルエーテル / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 抽出 / 溶媒 / DNA / 脱細胞化 / リポソーム / エントレーナー / 脂質 / 超臨界流体 / 亜臨界流体 / 助溶媒 / 天然物化学
Outline of Research at the Start
超臨界CO2に液体の極性溶媒(エントレーナー)を混合して、超臨界CO2に不溶な極性物質を抽出可能にする手法は古くから広く研究されているが、エントレーナーが残留する、エントレーナーの種類によっては作業環境中の空気が汚染される、超臨界CO2へのエントレーナーの溶解度が低い場合は極性物質の抽出に限界があるといった問題がある。そこで、沸点が-24.8℃で残留の懸念が無く、毒性が無く、弱極性で、超臨界CO2に完全混合する液化ジメチルエーテル(DME)を世界で初めてエントレーナーとして用いることで、従来のエントレーナーが抱える問題を解決する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extraction of neutral lipids from soybean lipids was attempted using a DME/SC-CO2 mixture system, and the effects of DME in promoting extraction and reducing operating pressure were confirmed. In addition, the extraction of curcumin from turmeric and the extraction of lipids from microalgae were also improved by the DME/SC-CO2 mixture system. In an attempt to apply the extraction properties of liquefied DME, liposomes were successfully produced from phospholipids using liquefied DME as a medium, and this is currently being expanded to a DME/SC-CO2 mixture system. We have also succeeded in producing scaffolds for DNA extraction and removal from ostrich carotid artery, porcine brain, porcine cartilage, and porcine aorta using liquefied DME and DNase in combination, achieving results beyond our initial plans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表的なグリーン溶媒である超臨界二酸化炭素(SC-CO2)に液体の助溶媒(エントレーナー)を混合して、SC-CO2による抽出量を増大させる手法は古くから研究されているが、抽出物や残渣にエントレーナーが残留する、作業環境中の空気が汚染される問題がある。一方で近年グリーン溶媒として注目されている液化ジメチルエーテル(DME)は沸点が-24.8℃で残留の懸念が無く毒性が僅かで安価で微極性という多くの利点がある。このDMEの溶媒としての特性を明らかにするとともに、DMEをSC-CO2のエントレーナーとして用いる手法を開発すれば、従来のグリーン溶媒抽出の環境調和性や操作条件の改善が期待できる。