Preparation of layered hybrid inorganic membranes using supporting polymer membranes with heat resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yanagishita Hiroshi  広島大学, 学術・社会連携室, 教授 (40358213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都留 稔了  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (20201642)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分離膜 / layered hybrid構造膜 / 浸透気化法 / オルガノシリカ / 2)layered hybrid構造膜 / 蒸気透過法
Outline of Research at the Start
耐熱性を有する高分子多孔性基材上に、高選択性・高透過性を有するオルガノシリカからなる無機分離層を超薄膜で製膜することにより、層状に膜材料がハイブリッドなlayered hybrid構造を有する分離膜を作製する製膜法の確立と、作製した分離膜を今後利用が拡大すると考えられる非水溶液分離等へ応用することを本研究の目的とする。
作製するlayered-hybrid構造の分離膜は、高選択性・高透過性であるとともに、高分子膜の特徴であるフレキシブル性・軽量・安価・大量生産などが可能になることが期待され、安価で大量生産が可能となることから、膜分離の社会実装が加速化されると確信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The separation membranes with a layered hybrid structure were prepared by coating bis(triethoxysilyl)ethane (BTESE)-derived sols, which has ethane groups between Si atoms, on a polymeric porous substrate, followed by heat treatment. Despite the low temperature heat treatment (150°C), the separation factors of Al-BTESE and Zr-BTESE derived layered-structured membranes were about 8000 and over 10000, respectively, in dehydration of isopropyl alcohol aqueous solutions. The performance of the Al-BTESE membrane was comparable to that of a BTESE membrane fired at 300°C using a porous ceramic porous substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セラミック多孔膜は,セラミック支持体上に中間層,分離層からなる多層構造で形成されているが,支持体はコストの大半を占めている。本研究では,高分子多孔性基材上に,高選択性・高透過性を有する無機分離層を超薄膜で製膜したlayered hybrid構造分離膜の製膜法の確立と,作製した分離膜の選択透過性評価を本研究の目的とした。高分子多孔質膜の耐熱性は150℃程度のため,金属イオンをBTESEにドープすることで,150℃熱処理でも分離選択性が向上することを見出した点は実用的な重要な知見であるだけでなく,アモルファスシリカネットワークに金属イオンが及ぼす影響を明らかにした点は学術的にも価値が高い。