Project/Area Number |
20K05195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAI Yoshio 九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80176528)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 新しいGEモデル / CPGE / Cubic Plus GE / 状態方程式 / 活量係数モデル / 気液平衡 / 第二ビリアル係数制限条件満足 / 活量係数式 / 液々平衡 / グループ寄与法 / 多成分系 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者が新たに提案した活量係数相関式(Yoshio Iwai, Fluid Phase Equilibria, 465, 24-33, 2018)を多成分系の推算式に拡張する。そのため、次のことを検討する。2成分系より求まったパラメータから多成分系を推算できるようにする。新しい活量係数式をグループ寄与法へ拡張する。サイトモデルの分子シミュレーションにより相平衡の計算を行い、グループ寄与法へ拡張した際のパラメータ値の妥当性を検証する。状態方程式に新しい活量係数式を組み込み、パラメータの体積依存性を状態方程式で評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The excess Gibbs energy term obtained from interaction contributions of activity coefficient models is added to a cubic equation of state. A simple mixing rule was applied to the constants in the equation of state, and the coefficients of the additional term were obtained by dimensional analysis. In the low-pressure liquid-phase state, the coefficients are set to the same form as the commonly used activity coefficient models, and in the gas-phase, the limiting condition of second virial coefficient is satisfied. The temperature dependence of vapor-liquid equilibria of binary systems are well correlated by setting the remaining constant s to 1.15 in the dimensional analysis. Furthermore, the parameters obtained from the vapor-liquid equilibria of binary systems are shown to provide a good estimation of the vapor-liquid equilibria of the multi-component system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
活量係数モデルより求められる過剰ギブスエネルギー項を3次型状態方程式に結びつけるモデルは今まで存在したが、それらのモデルは、気相で第二ビリアル係数の制限条件を満足していないか、満足していても状態方程式中の定数の混合則が不自然なくらい複雑か、のどちらかであった。本研究で提案したモデルは、気相で第二ビリアル係数の制限条件を満足し、かつ状態方程式中の定数の混合則が単純である新しいモデルであり、学術的意義は大きい。さらに、このモデルにより気液平衡計算が良好に行えることから、蒸留塔などの分離装置の設計に応用でき、社会的意義も大きい。