Effect of mechanical vibration on particle mixing/separation characteristics in a fludized bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mawatari Yoshihide  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (70380722)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFluidized bed / Vibration / Particle motion / vibration / particle motion / 流動層 / 機械的振動 / 微粉体ハンドリング / 凝集体 / 対流現象 / 付着・凝集性微粒子 / 振動 / 微粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ガス流れと機械的な振動を併用し,振動の伝播によって凝集体を破壊し,ガス偏流の抑制と粒子対流現象(粒子混合)を誘導し,微粉体(凝集系)のハンドリング性を向上させる.外力(振動・ガス流速)による凝集状態とガス透過状態の変化を粉体層の圧力損失の変動特性から把握し,共存して発生する粒子対流状態との関係を明らかにする.得られた知見をもとに,粉体コーティングプロセスへの工学的応用を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the cooperation of gas flow and mechanical vibration (vibrating fluidized bed) to handle fine cohesive particles. One of the reasons why the fine cohesive particle is difficult to fluidize with only by gas flow is the formation of stable gas channels/cracks. In this study, the behavior of the crack breakage was evaluated by digital image analysis. It was found that proper operation conditions where vigorous gas crack breakage occurred existed. To examine the effect of the particle motion induced by the vibration on fluidized bed operation, mixing/segregation behaviors were examined for binary density difference particles. When the vibration intensity was larger than a certain magnitude, the particle motion was observed even without gas bubble generation. Such particle motion induced by the vibration enhanced the segregation when the bed was fluidized by the gas flow while the mixing was enhanced when the bed was fixed bed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微粉体ハンドリングでは,強い粒子間の凝集性により形成される凝集体が積層しているため,粒子混合性の低下が問題になる.本研究では,振動場で発現する粒子運動が凝集体の破壊と共に不均一なガス流れの抑制に及ぼす影響を明らかにする.加振により不均一なガス流れを導くクラックの常在化を抑制し,画像解析から効果的にクラックを破壊できる条件を見出した.さらに振動由来の粒子運動の効果を二成分系粉体層の混合/分離状態で確認した.振動由来の粒子運動は層が流動化状態では分離が進行し,層が固定層の状態では混合が促進した.これらの知見は操作中に粒子物性が変化する,造粒,コーティング,反応等の系で活用する際に有用である.