Single step preparation of polymer gelator with thermogelling property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Morisada Shintaro  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60401569)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords昇温型ゾル-ゲル転移 / ナノゲル / ゲル化剤 / 分散重合 / 1ステップ合成 / 乳化重合
Outline of Research at the Start
親水度の異なる二種類のモノマーからなるナノサイズのゲル微粒子を乳化重合により合成したところ,得られたナノゲル微粒子の分散液が昇温によってゾル-ゲル転移することを最近発見した.従来報告されてきた昇温型ゲル化剤は,親水性セグメントと疎水性セグメントからなるブロックコポリマーであり,その合成には多段階を有する.そこで本研究では,ナノゲル微粒子という新たな形態の昇温型ゲル化剤が,乳化重合の1ステップで合成できるメカニズムを明らかにすることで,新たな形態の昇温型高分子ゲル化剤の簡便な合成法を確立することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copolymer nanogels composed of two types of N-substituted acrylamides with different water solubilities were prepared by dispersion polymerization using an anionic surfactant and found to exhibit thermogelling ability at very low concentration. To investigate the structure of the resulting nanogel and its formation mechanism by dispersion polymerization, the nanogels were prepared by changing the time between the addition of the surfactant to the monomer solution and the addition of the polymerization initiator. The results obtained indicate that the copolymer nanogel has a block-like structure consisting of a hydrophilic monomer-rich core with three-dimensional polymer network and hydrophobic monomer-rich brushes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,昇温型ゾル-ゲル転移挙動を示すコポリマーナノゲルが分散重合による1ステップで形成される推定メカニズムの検証に成功している.今後,さらに検証を進め,形成メカニズムがより明らかとなり,本手法が生体適合性のあるモノマーや親水度(親水性・疎水性の度合い)の異なるモノマーにも適用可能となれば,多様な昇温型ゲル化剤の簡便な合成法を確立することになると考えられる.