Project/Area Number |
20K05200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Satone Hiroshi 兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00583709)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 軟凝集性スラリー / プロセス工学 / 粉粒体操作 / スラリー制御 / セラミックス / シート成形 / 可逆的分散状態制御 / 刺激応答性スラリー / テープ成形 / 化学工学 / コロイド科学 / 刺激応答性スラリー制御 / バインダレス / フレキシブルシート |
Outline of Research at the Start |
微粒子の分散・凝集状態を可逆的に変えることができる刺激応答性スラリーを調製し、高充填性・高フレキシビリティを合わせ持つシートをバインダーレスで成形可能とする。刺激応答性スラリーとは、外部刺激により変化する添加剤を混合しておくことで、刺激によりスラリー中の微粒子の分散・凝集状態が一時的に変化するスラリーである。外部刺激に応答して変化した分散・凝集状態について、独自の手法を確立して評価するとともに、成形体の乾燥特性、柔軟性、充填特性といった、シート成形プロセスで重要な各種特性についても評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Soft-flocculated slurry was prepared by weakly cross-linking the particles with an additive agent to enable reversible control of dispersion and flocculation, after the fine particles in the slurry are prepared in a well-dispersed state. This technology is a new flexible sheet forming technology that replaces the addition of binders, and since it is based on an extremely simple principle, it is expected to be used in a wide range of fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本技術は,極めて少ない添加剤添加量でフレキシビリティを有するシートの成形が可能な,バインダー添加に代わる新たな技術である。本技術は,製品性能向上や製品価格抑制に貢献できるだけでなく,プロセスで使用する添加剤の大幅削減を達成できるため,製造工程で発生するCO2を大幅削減可能なサステナブル技術である。また,新たな技術でありながら現行プロセスをそのまま利用可能という利点もあり,学術的,社会的意義が高いといえる。