Project/Area Number |
20K05203
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Nobuyuki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉・新型炉研究開発部門 大洗研究所 高温ガス炉研究開発センター, 研究職 (10391294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤田 真一 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員 (70414571)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 水素製造法ISプロセス / カチオン交換膜 / イオン飛跡グラフト法 / ヨウ化水素濃縮 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
熱化学水素製造法ISプロセスでは、カチオン交換膜(CEM)を用いたヨウ化水素(HI)溶液中のHIを濃縮する工程がある。本研究では、イオン飛跡グラフト法により、1次元円柱状イオンチャネルを持つ新規CEMを作製し、HI濃縮に適用する。このイオンチャネルがプロトンを効率的に輸送し、さらに、含水膨潤を防ぎ、水やI-の透過を抑制すると期待した。多様な条件でCEMを作製し、基本の膜特性を測定し、また、HI濃縮試験により、電解電圧と濃縮HI濃度を測定する。測定結果と膜透過モデルを基に、HI濃縮性能を評価し、これらの知見を活用してCEMを最適化し、低い膜抵抗で高濃度のHI濃縮を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our research, the applicability to the ion-track grafting technique was investigated to develop the cation exchange membrane (CEM) for the HI concentration in the hydrogen production method, IS process. Our target was to improve the separation performance and achieve low consumption energy for HI concentration. As a result, we showed that the appropriate size of ion species as the heavy ion beam would exist to improve the proton selectivity. The Ar-irradiated CEM successfully achieved the lower consumption energy for HI concentration compared with the conventional membranes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で適用したイオン飛跡グラフト法は、特徴的な1次元の円筒状のイオンチャネルを有するカチオン交換膜を作成可能であり、このイオンチャネルが溶液吸収時の膨潤を抑制することで、これまでに達成が困難であったH+以外のイオンや水の透過を抑制し、選択性の向上するメカニズムを発現することに成功した。また、本研究の成果により、他分野のカチオン交換膜プロセスを高性能化するために、イオン飛跡グラフト法の応用が期待される。