Project/Area Number |
20K05207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Iori 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 講師 (40708187)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 石油精製 / 接触分解 / 機械学習 / 特徴量エンジニアリング / 残油流動接触分解 / 流動接触分解 / 水素移行反応 / 反応予測 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
石油資源の有効活用に向けて、重質油中の多環芳香族を分解し付加価値の高い単環芳香族に転換することを目指す。これまでの研究から、重質油中に含まれる他成分との相互作用により多環芳香族の分解が進行することが示唆されている。本研究では、複雑な組成を持つ重質油の接触分解反応において多環芳香族の分解活性を決定する因子を抽出するとともに、それらの因子から生成物収率を予測するモデルを構築することを目指す。これにより、原料組成に基づいた反応条件の最適化が可能となることが期待できる。モデル作成にあたっては、機械学習的手法の利用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the residue fluid catalytic cracking (RFCC) process, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons are decomposed by interaction with coexisting components and converted to high-value monocyclic aromatic hydrocarbons. However, the feedstock composition of the RFCC process is extremely complex, and it is difficult to construct a reaction model that takes into account the reactivity of individual components. Therefore, in this study, we investigated the combination of linear regression and physics-based feature engineering to construct a machine learning model that predicts the product composition from the feedstock composition and reaction conditions. LASSO model with physics-based feature engineering achieved higher prediction accuracy than black-box nonlinear regression models, and also showed the possibility of extracting important reaction factors by analyzing the constructed model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、複雑な成分組成を持つ原料の触媒反応を対象として、原料組成と反応条件から生成物組成を予測する機械学習モデルを構築した。さらに、構築したモデルの解析から重要な反応因子を抽出できる可能性を示した。これらの成果は重質油の接触分解反応に限らず、例えばバイオマス資源や廃プラスチック油などの極めて複雑な組成を持つ原料の反応予測にも適用することができる。重要な反応因子を抽出することで、反応条件の最適化や優れた触媒設計につながる知見を得ることができ、低炭素社会や循環型社会の構築に貢献する優れたプロセスの開発につながることが期待できる。