Development of a microfluidic reaction process to control the functional expression of multiple active sites on heterogeneous catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Taniya Keita  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30632822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西山 覚  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00156126)
市橋 祐一  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20362759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロ流動層 / 固体触媒 / Baeyer-Villiger酸化 / 不均一触媒 / Bayer-Villiger酸化 / BEAゼオライト / マイクロリアクター / 周期変動操作
Outline of Research at the Start
固体触媒は分離・回収に優れ工業的に広く使用されているが、反応を進行する活性点が複数形成され、目的反応だけで無く副反応も同時に進行するケースが多い。本研究では、原料の2成分を交互供給する周期変動操作をマイクロリアクターで実施することで、原料の2成分と触媒の共存時間をマイクロスケールで能動的に操作し、副反応を抑制する理想的な反応場を構築し、固体触媒の触媒反応の効果を最大化することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several types of active sites coexist on heterogeneous catalysts, causing not only the target reaction but also side reactions to proceed simultaneously. In order to achieve a reaction operation that suppresses only side reactions while maintaining the activity of the target reaction, a micro fluidized bed reactor with cyclic fluctuation operation was studied. Beta zeolite catalysts for the Bayer-Villiger (BV) oxidation reaction were successfully fluidized by acetonitrile solvent, both in steady and periodic operations. The flow characteristics of the reactor were similar to those of a continuous stirred tank reactor. The selectivity of the target product was improved by adapting the periodic operation to BV oxidation in the micro fluidized bed reactor. These results indicate the possibility of constructing a reaction field in which side reactions are suppressed by periodic operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同一触媒上に複数の活性点が存在する場合、目的反応だけでなく副反応も進行するケースが多い。従来の触媒研究では、副反応を抑制するために多元素を修飾することもあるが、目的反応の活性とトレードオフになる。本研究で得られた知見のさらなる深化は、活性の高い触媒を活用し、目的反応の活性を維持したまま副反応を抑制する反応操作技術の創出につながり、触媒プロセスの早期社会実装を可能にする。