Catalytic wetted wall reactor with liquid catalyst for producing levoglucosenone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Shinji  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (70588889)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオマス / セルロース / 触媒 / 反応器 / プラットフォーム化合物 / 熱分解 / 液状触媒 / イオン液体
Outline of Research at the Start
バイオマス由来化学品製造におけるプラットフォーム化合物として期待されるレボグルコセノン(LGO)を迅速かつ消耗性の試薬の投入なしに製造する新たな技術として触媒活性をもつイオン液体を用いた触媒濡壁反応器を開発する。液状触媒の特徴を活かした本反応器はバイオマスの熱分解揮発性生成物を気相改質してLGOを製造し、同反応におけるコーク析出・触媒劣化という通常の充填層触媒では避け難い課題を克服するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a catalytic wetted wall reactor using a liquid catalyst as the core technology for the fast production of levoglucosenone without the need for the addition of consumable reagents. The research discovered inexpensive and highly active catalysts suitable for this reaction, and although the reaction time was short, it demonstrated continuous levoglucosenone production from cellulose, indicating the potential to overcome inevitable challenges such as coke deposition and catalyst degradation that are typically encountered in conventional packed bed catalytic reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオマス利活用技術の開発は持続可能社会の構築における重要課題であり、とりわけ化学品への変換技術は開発の焦点となる。本研究でターゲットとするレボグルコセノンはファイン・コモディティーケミカルズのプラットフォーム化合物として近年急速に注目を集めているが、本研究では同化合物を製造するためのこれまででトップクラスの活性を有する触媒の開発に成功し、その触媒を用いた効率的なバイオマス変換反応系を提案、実演した。