Analysis of Dynamic Behavior of Dispersed Phase by Ultrasound in Multiphase Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Daisuke  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (30453541)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソノプロセス / 乳化 / ポリマー微粒子 / 速度論解析 / 有機物分解 / 超音波 / 液滴径 / 粒子径 / 粒子添加 / ポリスチレン微粒子 / 多相系プロセス / プロセス強化
Outline of Research at the Start
超音波は材料合成や環境浄化など様々な化学プロセスにおいて研究開発が行われてきているが、化学結合の形成・切断、分散相の凝集・微細化などのように相反する現象に超音波を活用させた研究が多くみられる。本研究では、液液系での乳化現象、および固体粒子添加による固液系での超音波反応場の活性化現象を取り上げて、超音波場での分散相の動的挙動を検討する。さらに、各々のプロセスで支配的になる因子を、構造モデルを用いたシステム工学的手法で解析し、対象系で目的を達成するための操作条件のマッピングを完成させ、従来は困難であったプロセス設計を可能とし、化学工業分野への超音波プロセスの適用事例の増加を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A crude emulsion of O/W system was prepared and then irradiated with ultrasound. The polymerization reaction was progressed with heating and stirring, and the particle size and yield were measured. The particle size was not significantly affected, but the yield was divided into conditions where the reaction progressed to nearly 100% and conditions where the reaction progressed to only 80%, suggesting that some droplets may have agglomerated or merged with each other when the crude emulsion was irradiated with ultrasound.
We also conducted an ultrasonic degradation reaction of phenol in the presence of titanium dioxide particles to investigate the effect of the relationship between particle size and ultrasonic frequency on the activation of the reaction field. It was suggested that the relationship between the size of the added particles and the resonance diameter affects the activation of the reaction field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超音波の化学的効果を用いた重合に対し、高分子分解が研究されたり、超音波の物理的効果を用いたナノエマルション調製に対し、マニピュレーション効果による細胞などの凝集・濃縮や、ファインバブルの凝集による浮上分離が研究されており、相反する現象に超音波を用いた研究が多くある。
高分子重合・分解反応においては、利用する周波数や超音波強度が系を制御するための重要な因子である。また、多相系での分散・凝集おいては、分散相の大きさと周波数の関係が系を制御するための重要な因子である。これらを統計的にまとめて、対象系で目的を達成するための操作条件のマッピングが超音波プロセスの実用化のために重要であると考えられる。