Identification Method of Nuisance Alarms for Safe Plant Operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Noda Masaru  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (60293891)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラントアラームシステム / 有害アラーム / プラント運転データ / ドットマトリックス解析 / プラントアラーム / 連鎖アラーム / 配列アラインメント / バイオインフォマティクス / アラームシステム / 化学プラント
Outline of Research at the Start
プラント監視制御システムの高度化によって、単一のプラント異常から複数のアラームが連鎖的に発報する連鎖アラームなどの有害アラームが問題となっている。本研究では、プラントアラームシステムの適正化を目的に、プラント運転データからの有害アラーム抽出法を開発する。連鎖アラームの抽出問題をバイオインフォマティックス分野の配列アラインメント問題に帰着することで、DNAやタンパク質の配列アラインメントアルゴリズムを応用し、大規模なプラント運転データからの有害アラームを高速抽出する。本研究の成果は、プラントアラームシステムの適正化による、より安全なプラントオペレーション実現の有力な手段となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advances in distributed control systems in the chemical industry has made it possible to inexpensively and easily install numerous alarms in them. A poorly designed alarm system might cause nuisance alarms. One type of nuisance alarm is a sequential alarm, which reduces the capability of operators to cope with plant abnormalities because critical alarms are hidden in them. We improve the identification method of sequential alarms by the dot matrix analysis. We applied the improved method to the simulation data of an extractive distillation column, and the simulation results indicate that the method can extract sequential alarms that occurred simultaneously in plant-operation data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、プラント運転データからの有害アラーム抽出法を開発した。従来のアラームシステムの評価指標は、アラームの発報数に基づくマクロな指標であるため、どのような有害アラームがいつ発生したか特定できず、それらの評価結果をプラントアラームシステムの適正化に反映することが難しかった。本研究が提案する手法は、有害アラームをプラント運転データからピンポイントで抽出できるため、直ちに有害アラームの削除やアラーム管理範囲の変更などの具体的な対策を検討することができる。このようにプラントアラームシステムの評価を、従来の量的評価から質的評価へ転換することが、本研究の学術的独自性である