Development of innovative metal nanocluster using porous coordination polymer as reaction field and supercritical fluid activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Kiyoshi  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40299540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武藤 浩行  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20293756)
入江 圭一  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50509669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超臨界流体 / 多孔性金属錯体 / ナノクラスター / 触媒 / 多孔性配位高分子 / 金属有機構造体 / 触媒反応 / ナノ粒子触媒 / 蛍光ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、超臨界活性化技術を用いて多孔性金属錯体(PCP/MOF)の2nm以下のマイクロ孔を反応場とすることで微細構造が制御され、触媒活性や蛍光特性を有する2nm以下の金属ナノクラスターの合成方法について検討し、これらの触媒活性や蛍光特性の評価を実施する。超臨界活性化の操作条件や多孔性金属錯体の微細構造が細孔内で生成されるナノクラスターの構造、触媒活性、蛍光特性等の物性に与える影響について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past decade, the use of nanocluster particles as catalytic systems has demonstrated to be an effective method to overcome the unfortunate shortage of expensive noble metals. These nanocluster particle systems exbibit excellent catalytic activities. In this work, we present a method to immobilize nanocluster particles in the mesopores of metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) or porous coordination polymers (PCPs) using a supercritical CO2 solution. Scanning TEM coupled with electron dispersive X-ray spectroscopy (STEM-EDX) revealed the homogeneous distribution of the nanocluster particles. The resulting bimetal nanocluster particles exhibited higher activities for CO oxidation, Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling. Our results show that bimetallic nanocluster particles can afford excellent catalytic systems at a lower cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、PCP/MOF等の多孔性金属錯体の金属ナノクラスターの担体としての利用が検討され始めている。しかし、金属ナノクラスターの形成可能な2nm以下の微細な細孔を有するPCP/MOFへの汎用溶媒を用いた含浸による細孔中へのナノ粒子の分散・固定化は極めて困難であった。本研究では、超臨界流体を用いて、金属ナノクラスターをこれらの多孔質材料に固定化することが可能であり、クラスター自身のサイズ効果と多孔質材料の協奏的相互作用により、触媒活性などの物性の向上が期待でき、金属ナノ粒子触媒を基盤とした化学プロセスにおいて極めて大きなインパクトを与えることが期待できる。