Synthesis of novel spherical porous metal oxide composite and functional evaluation for reverse water gas shift reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Asuka  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発部門, 主任研究開発員 (80570035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小廣 和哉  高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (60170370)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords複合金属酸化物 / 逆水性ガスシフト反応 / CO合成 / ケミカルループ法 / 酸素キャリア / 酸化鉄 / 酸化セリウム / ナノ粒子多孔体 / 逆水性シフト反応
Outline of Research at the Start
金属酸化物を酸素キャリアとしたケミカルループ法による逆水性シフト反応(RWGS-CL)は、高効率・高選択的にCO2からCOを合成する方法の一つとして注目されている。本研究は、反応速度、酸素受容性、寿命の点でRWGS-CLに最適な酸素キャリアの合成と機能評価を行い、含有金属酸化物の種類・組成比・粒径等の条件・特性を明らかにする。評価対象には酸化鉄・酸化セリウムを軸に、複数の金属酸化物を5 nm 以下のナノ粒子レベルで均一混合した複合金属酸化物多孔体を用いる。また、同物質の粒子界面を中心とした表面観察や、その酸化還元特性を分析することで、金属酸化物ナノ粒子の反応への寄与メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reverse water-gas shift reaction by the chemical loop method (RWGS-CL) has attracted attention as one of the methods for the selective synthesis of CO from CO2. In this study, we investigated the effects of the structural properties of a novel spherical porous metal oxide composite composed of iron oxide and cerium oxide in this reaction.
Using TGA, XPS, GC, etc., we evaluated the reaction characteristics of a FeOx-CeO2 spherical porous metal oxide composite. STEM-EDX analysis of the post-reaction samples revealed that Fe and Ce remained homogeneously dispersed. Repeated testing of RWGS-CL suggested the stabilizing effect of the reaction due to metal oxide compositing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規Fe2O3-CeO2ナノ粒子球状多孔体の酸素キャリアとしての有用性を示すことで、他のCL反応向け酸素キャリア合成への展開が期待できる。他方、COは石油由来の有価物を人工的に製造するための出発原料であり、このCOを従来よりも高効率・高選択的かつ省エネにCO2から直接合成することは、今日の世界的なCO2活用の機運の中、実用化が強く期待される反応経路の一つと言える。