Theoretical study on catalytic activity of metal nanoparticles by transition states
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
GAO MIN  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 准教授 (40784202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords理論計算 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 網羅探索 / 触媒活性 / 構造依存性 / 構造活性相関 / 金属クラスター / 遷移状態
Outline of Research at the Start
金属ナノ粒子触媒は各種の化学工業において極めて重要な役割を担っている。近年、量子化学に基づいて得られた反応機構によって、触媒活性の評価が可能になっており、新規触媒の理論設計に対する試みもある。実在系に用いられる金属ナノ粒子粒径(数nm)に対して、量子化学で反応機構を詳細に検討できる系のサイズは、実験系に用いられる金属ナノ粒子にかけ離れた十数原子小規模金属クラスター(~ 1.0 nm)であり、実際に起こる現象と乖離がする恐れがある。本研究では、小規模金属ナノ粒子の触媒活性の本質を量子化学計算を用いて明らかにし、実在する金属ナノ粒子(実在系)の触媒活性を予測する方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the atomic-level structure of heterogeneous catalysts is not easily controlled experimentally, it is essential to consider a wide variety of molecular structures in calculations. In addition, the active site that expresses catalytic activity is difficult to predict both experimentally and theoretically, and analytical studies of catalytic mechanisms involve calculations that impose high symmetry or are limited to the most stable structures. In this study, theoretical analysis of the activity of heterogeneous catalysts based on systematic structural calculations of catalyst structures and their active sites was performed to understand the influence of various structures on catalytic activity, and to study structure-catalytic activity relationships in catalysis. Through collaboration with several experimental groups, the importance of catalytic reaction mechanism analysis based on systematic structural calculations was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ナノ粒子触媒は各種の化学工業において極めて重要な役割を担っている。燃料電池用触媒、排気ガス触媒、光触媒による水素生産など、その活用が期待される分野は多岐にわたる。近年、量子化学計算を用いた触媒の量子化学計算が可能になってきており、実験で観察できない分子の構造や反応中間体、反応生成物のエネルギー、反応速度など、化学反応に関する重要な情報を提供することができる。本研究における、多様な構造が触媒活性に与える影響の理解とそれに基づく触媒能の解析を通じて得られた「構造―触媒活性相関に関する知見」は、将来的に、原子レベルでの機構理解に立脚した新規触媒開発において役立つことが期待される。