Dramatic improvement of direct dimethyl ether synthesis from carbon dioxide by higher pretreatment temperature of catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEISHI Kaoru  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40216841)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジメチルエーテル / DME / 二酸化炭素 / 触媒 / ゾル-ゲル法 / 銅 / メタノール / アルミナ / ジメチルエーテル (DME) / 水素 / 焼成 / 還元 / 銅系触媒 / アルミナ触媒 / ゾルーゲル調製法 / 水素化反応 / 微小化 / スピネル構造 / ゾルーゲル法 / 直接合成 / ゾル-ゲル法
Outline of Research at the Start
マルチソース・マルチユースなクリーン燃料であり、水素の有効な貯蔵体・キャリアでもあるジメチルエーテル(DME)を二酸化炭素から一段で効率よく製造できる触媒に関する研究・開発を行う。研究代表者は、CO水素化によるDME直接合成において、一般的な混合型のDME直接合成触媒よりも高活性・高選択的なゾル-ゲル法で調製した銅系アルミナ触媒を高温処理することによって、DME合成活性が格段に向上することを発見した。そこで、この知見をCO2からのDME直接合成に応用するとともに、触媒の改良および前処理法の最適化などで、CO2からのDME生成の選択性およびDME生成速度のさらなる向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the effective use of CO2, effect of DME production activity by changing pretreatment temperature of copper-based alumina catalysts with various compositions prepared by the sol-gel method in the direct synthesis of DME from CO2 was investigated. calcination at high temperatures such as 800℃ formed CuAl2O4, and reduction at high temperatures such as 750℃ and 600℃ created fine copper particles. These copper improved the methanol formation, especially the production rate of methanol per Cu atom. However, the DME-producing ability didn't improve as expected due to the decrease of alumina amount and acidity for dehydration of methanol to form DME. The addition of ferrierite made it possible to produce DME with high activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DMEはLPG,ディゼール燃料代替可能なクリーン燃料であり,水素キャリア・貯蔵体でもあるクリーンエネルギーである。このDMEを効率的にCO2から製造できれば,脱炭素社会におけるカーボンニュートラル媒体として利用ができる。現状,DME製造はメタノールの脱水縮合反応で合成する間接合成法(二段法)が主流であり,DMEの価格はメタノールの約2倍となり,価格的な面もあり,優れたクリーン燃料であるにもかかわらず燃料としては普及していない。それを地球温暖化の原因物質の1つであるCO2とグリーン水素とから環境低負荷的にDMEを直接合成法で製造できれば,水素,アンモニア同様,脱炭素社会における燃料になりうる。