Elucidation of remarkable catalytic activity increasing effect of coking in the direct dehydrogenation of isobutane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Shigeru  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (70175404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 雅裕  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 教授 (80274257)
霜田 直宏  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 助教 (50712238)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルカン / アルケン / 脱水素 / 炭素析出 / 酸化ニッケル触媒 / アルミナ担体 / 触媒劣化耐性 / 繊維状炭素 / カーボンナノチューブ / イソブタン / イソブテン / コーキング / 接触脱水素 / 活性増大
Outline of Research at the Start
NiO/γ-Al2O3を触媒として、二酸化炭素共存下、イソブタンの脱水素によるイソブテンの合成を行ったところ、コーキングが確認されたにもかかわらず、活性が通塔時間に伴い著しく向上するという、触媒科学の分野では非常識であるが、克服を期待されていた現象が現れた。この現象を解明するために、①NiO/γ-Al2O3の特異な活性改善挙動の詳細な検証、②コーキングの性状の検討、③二酸化炭素の影響、④触媒活性種のシンタリングおよび還元状況、⑤他の接触反応系への展開を通じて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, when a solid catalyst is used to dehydrogenation of alkanes to the corresponding alkenes, the active sites of the catalyst are covered with carbon deposition with time-on-stream, resulting in a drastic decrease in catalytic activity. However, in the present study, it was confirmed that the dehydrogenation of ethane, propane and isobutane to ethylene, propylene, and isobutene, respectively, using a loading of 15-20% of nickel oxide catalyst supported on alumina showed a dramatic improvement in the yield of those alkenes with time-on-stream. It was confirmed that metallic nickel as an active species was highly dispersed on fibrous carbon deposition formed on the catalyst as carbon deposition, resulting in a dramatic improvement of the activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主として燃料として用いるアルカンをアルケンにできると、様々な原料となるため、特に固体触媒を用いて製造されている。欠点として、反応を継続すると触媒が炭素析出によって覆われ、活性が長続きしないことがあげられる。本研究では、アルミナに担持した酸化ニッケル触媒を用いると、炭素析出が繊維状となり、その表面に活性種である金属ニッケルが高分散状態で形成され、反応とともに活性が劇的に改善することを明らかにした。