Project/Area Number |
20K05222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Syuhei 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (50397494)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | フェノール合成 / ベンゼン酸化 / 固体触媒 / 遷移金属錯体 / ゼオライト / 過酸化水素 / 1段階反応 / 担体効果 / 選択的水酸化反応 / 不均一系触媒 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、「炭化水素類の選択水酸化反応に対する固体担体の細孔中で発生する遷移金 属活性酸素種の特異的な反応特性を解明すること」を究極の目標とします。これまでに我々は、ゼオライト細孔中に銅・鉄錯体を合成した触媒を用いて環状炭化水素類の選択的直接水酸化反応について研究を進めてきました。本研究課題では、ゼオライトなどの固体の細孔中で生成する遷移金属活性酸素種に関する詳細な検討に着手します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phenols are important organic intermediates in the chemical industry. Most of these phenols are industrially produced by multistep processes. For example, a three step cumene process has been employed widely as a commercial process for the production of phenol. On the other hand, the direct catalytic hydroxylation of benzene to phenol with environment-friendly oxidants has attracted much attention. We tried to develop an efficient benzene oxidation catalyst to improve transition metal complexes encapsulated into zeolite. By optimizing the transition metal complex moiety as a catalytic active site and the cation moiety as the product capture site, improving the benzene oxidation activity was succeeded. Furthermore, developing a catalyst with higher activity by iron complex using mesoporous zeolite and clay mineral as a carrier was also succeeded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、ゼオライト空孔内に遷移金属錯体を触媒活性部位として導入し、さらにゼオライトに存在するカチオン部分を生成物捕捉部位として、ベンゼンなどの環状炭化水素類の選択水酸化反応を進行させることに成功した。触媒活性部位とカチオン部位の組合せを考慮して触媒を調製することでベンゼンからフェノールへの一段階での水酸化反応が実現できると考えている。フェノール樹脂などの原料として非常に用途の広いフェノールが一段階の反応プロセスで合成ができれば、従来の多段階の反応プロセスで用いられていた試薬、溶媒、エネルギーなどの大幅な低減が期待でき、環境・エネルギー問題に大きく貢献できると考えられる。