Efficient direct conversion of phenol to cyclohexanone by novel nickel nanoparticle catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27030:Catalyst and resource chemical process-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hidetoshi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (90532094)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェノール / シクロヘキサノン / 水素化 / ニッケル / 触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
シクロヘキサノンは、ナイロン合成に必要なカプロラクタムやアジピン酸の原料になる化学工業における重要化合物である。その製法の一つであるフェノールの直接水素化は他の製法よりも高効率(短工程・高収率)であるが、高価なPd触媒を必要とすることが本法の低コスト化の妨げとなっている。これまでに、より安価なNi触媒を用いた検討がいくつか報告されているが、過酷な反応条件を必要とし、シクロヘキサノンの選択率も中程度であるなど、実用化には程遠い状況にある。本研究ではフェノールをシクロヘキサノンに高効率で変換する新規Ni触媒を設計・開発する。さらに、その反応機構を解明し、より高性能な触媒を開発するための指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclohexanone is an important raw material for the synthesis of caprolactam and adipic acid, key intermediates for nylon production. Selective hydrogenation of phenol has attracted attention for the industrial production of cyclohexanone; however, the use of Pd, an expensive precious metal, as a catalyst is necessary to obtain cyclohexanone with high selectivity. Therefore, the development of the reaction by a less expensive Ni catalyst to give cyclohexanone with high selectivity is desirable. In this research, we investigated the hydrogenation of phenol by various organic ligand-protected Ni nanoparticle catalysts and found that the catalyst protected with a tripyridylphosphine oxide ligand gave cyclohexanone with high selectivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、安価なNi触媒を用いるフェノールからシクロヘキサノンへの選択的水素化反応を開発した。フェノールは再生可能資源であるバイオマスリグニンから得ることができるため、本技術はナイロン製造の主原料であるカプロラクタムやアジピン酸を合成する低コスト循環型プロセスの実現に繋がる可能性がある。また、フェノールからシクロヘキサノンへの選択的水素化反応に有効なNi触媒の設計指針はこれまで示されていなかったが、本研究により触媒であるNiナノ粒子の表面保護剤の構造によりシクロヘキサノンの選択性を制御できることが示唆され、学術的にも重要な知見が得られた。