Effects of environmental factors on specific growth rates of individual microorganisms in bioprocess using microbial consortia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ichiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (90303081)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイクロバイオーム / 時系列データ解析 / 比増殖速度 / 硝化細菌 / 16Sアンプリコン
Outline of Research at the Start
伝統的発酵産業や排水処理、環境浄化など、多様な微生物から成る「微生物叢」を用いたバイオプロセスは様々に利用されている。
本研究では、硝化細菌群集を用いたアンモニア除去プロセスを対象に、申請者らが独自に開発したマイクロバイオームの時系列データ解析法を用いて、温度等の環境因子の変化に応答する細菌群を簡便に特定し、環境因子の変化による各細菌の比増殖速度への影響を詳細に解析する。
それにより、微生物叢を用いたバイオプロセスの機構をより深く考察し、その効率化・高機能化に寄与するための、新しい簡便なマイクロバイオーム解析手法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, researches on microbial consortia consisted of diverse microorganisms (microbiomes) has advanced. The aim of this study is to establish a novel microbiome analysis method to assess the temporal population changes of microbial consortia in a kinetic manner, distinct from conventional method based on epidemiology and statistics by comparing microbiome compositions between normal and abnormal samples. The study was carried out by focusing on the impact of cultivation temperature on the growth of each bacterium involved in ammonia removal process, and a novel method was constructed to easily obtain three growth parameters, the start and end periods of the exponential growth phase and specific growth rate, of each bacterium involved in the nitrifying process. This method enables us to evaluate the effects of the environmental factors on the growth of each bacterium within the bacterial consortia in a kinetic manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性汚泥を使った廃水処理や伝統的発酵食品生産など、微生物複合系が関与するバイオプロセスの効率化に、マイクロバイオーム研究の利用が期待されている。しかし従来のマイクロバイオーム研究法は、健常者と疾病患者との微生物叢の比較など多量の検体を必要とする疫学・統計学手法であり、上記のバイオプロセスにおける時々刻々と変化する微生物叢の解析には必ずしも適していない。本研究成果は産業利用されている微生物複合系を用いたバイオプロセスにおいて、純粋培養でのバイオプロセスの解析と同様に各細菌の比増殖速度と物質生産などとの関係を速度論的に解析する新しい手法を提供し、効率化、高機能化に寄与することが可能である。