| Project/Area Number |
20K05226
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 蛍光イメージング / DNA修復 / DNA損傷 / 蛍光プローブ / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化 / ストレス応答 / ニワトリ始原生殖細胞 / 始原生殖細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
哺乳類ではエピジェネティクスの遺伝メカニズムとしてリプログラミングとゲノムインプリンティング(ゲノム刷り込み)が広く知られているが、鳥類ではこのようなエピジェネティック制御が起こるのか様々な議論がなされている。経済動物として重要なニワトリの量的形質は、多くの遺伝子を同時に抑制するゲノムインプリンティングにより制御されている可能性が示されている。このような鳥類におけるエピジェネティクスの制御は、その存在の可能性は示されているもののメカニズムは全く解明されていない。本研究ではニワトリ始原生殖細胞のエピゲノム、特にDNAメチローム変化を追跡することにより、その疑問の解明に挑む。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to develop new probes to detect environmental stress (DNA damage) to analyze the epigenetic status of chicken primordial germ cells (PGCs) by fluorescence imaging. We designed BiFC (Bimolecular fluorescence complementation) probes utilizing repair factor RAP80 and post-translational modification factor SUMO and analyzed to detect DNA damage foci. The BiFC probe signal showed high localization with the DNA damage marker γH2AX, successfully detecting DNA repair foci. If we could label the BiFC signal sites with this probe, it is expected to identify genomic regions that are more susceptible to environmental changes, leading to the identification of epigenomic regions that are useful for breeding.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DNA損傷を検出するために修復因子RAP80と翻訳後修飾因子SUMOを利用したBiFCプローブを開発し解析を行った。BiFCプローブは外部から薬剤によるDNA損傷を与えなくても蛍光シグナルを発しており、内在的に起こる微弱なDNA損傷を検出していることがわかった。これまで免疫染色等の手法を用いなければ検出できなかった損傷を本研究で開発したBiFCプローブを用いることで、より明確に検出することができた。また、BiFCプローブの局在はDNA損傷によりダイナミックに変化していることがわかり、DNA修復の基礎的解析に利用できる可能性もある。