"Peptide-polymer" combinatorial screening research for the creation of bone regeneration materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2022)
Nagoya University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kanie Kei  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80636407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 裕司  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378221)
緒方 藍歌  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70718311)
宇都 甲一郎  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 独立研究者 (30597034)
加藤 竜司  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (50377884)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨再生 / ペプチド / ロボティクス / 高分子 / インフォマティクス / 高分子材料 / ハイブリッドマテリアル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、細胞の増殖・分化をコントロール(細胞選択性)する、骨再生マテリアルに適した材料開発を最終目標とする。医療材料表面で表したい細胞選択性は、土台である高分子材料と機能性分子(ペプチド)の組合せによる総合的な効果で決まると考えられる。しかし、高分子材料やペプチドは種類や配合比、濃度だけでも無数に考えられ、総当たりで設計していては非効率である。本研究では、高分子材料とペプチドの物性値計測をし、情報処理解析技術やコンビナトリアル技術を用い、ハイブリッド骨再生マテリアルの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this research is to develop materials suitable for bone regeneration that controls cell proliferation and differentiation (cell selectivity). The cell selectivity desired to be expressed on the surface of medical material is considered to be determined by the overall effect of the combination of the base polymer material and functional molecules (peptides). However, there are many types, compounding ratios, and concentrations of polymer materials and peptides, and designing them in a comprehensive manner is inefficient. In this research, we aim to create a hybrid bone regeneration material by measuring the physical properties of polymer materials and peptides and using information processing analysis technology and combinatorial technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請の基盤的要素の研究動向として、ポリマーマイクロアレイとインフォマティクスを用いた最適なバイオマテリアル探索の報告がある(Acta Biomater. 1;34:60-72.2016)。しかし、これらは高分子材料そのものの特性しか調べられておらず、ペプチドのような機能性分子の組合せに関しては論じられておらず、学術的な意義が高い。
また、応用的要素の動向として、i-FACTORと呼ばれるペプチド入り骨セメントが開発されているが、使用ペプチドは15残基の細胞接着ペプチドである。本研究が目指す9残基以下の骨再生ペプチドの効果が得られれば、製品開発としての実現性も十分に考えられる。