Elucidation of the bottlenecks in the yeast protein secretion process using the novel gene-overexpression library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ITO YOICHIRO  神戸大学, 先端バイオ工学研究センター, 特命准教授 (50379153)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質分泌発現 / 酵母 / ピキアパストリス / 過剰発現ライブラリ / 遺伝子欠損ライブラリ / Pichia pastoris / スクリーニング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、タンパク質分泌生産性が高い酵母Pichia pastorisを用いて、酵母の外来タンパク質分泌過程におけるボトルネックを全遺伝子探索により解明することを目的とする。独自に開発した遺伝子過剰発現ライブラリ作製方法を用いて、生産性が異なる複数の外来タンパク質分泌酵母株をライブラリ化し、スクリーニングにより高生産化に寄与する過剰発現遺伝子を探索し、比較するという系統だった総論的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The process of the yeast protein secretion has been studied so far, however the detailed picture does not become clear. In this study, a general study was performed by exploration and comparison of secretion factors which were found from the screening of originally developed gene-overexpression library for antibody-producing yeast strains (Komagataella phaffi). In the secretion factors obtained from the screening, although there were some factors which increased protein productivity around 2 times, the bottlenecked factor to increase dramatically could not find. The accumulations of the secretion factors in one yeast strain were effective strategy for improving antibody productivity. Thus, it was suggested that some rate-limiting steps would exist in various process of the yeast protein secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酵母での遺伝子欠損ライブラリは古くより作製方法も含めていくつか報告例があるが、過剰発現ライブラリはツールとして利用できるものは少なかった。そのため、酵母における過剰発現ライブラリ作製法の開発に成功したことは学術的にも重要な成果である。また本研究の成果は、学術研究としてのタンパク質の分泌発現機構の理解だけでなく、産業上重要な難分泌タンパク質の生産性の高度化に繋げられる。