Construction and optimization of a novel Gas-to-Lipids bioprocess
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Aki Tsunehiro  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 教授 (80284165)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカーボンリサイクル / 油脂発酵 / オーランチオキトリウム / ホモ酢酸菌 / ゲノム編集 / バイオプロセス / オミクス解析 / バイオリファイナリー / 酢酸 / 脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
地球環境に優しい持続的な物質・エネルギー循環社会の実現に向けて、化学品やバイオ燃料の新たな供給手段を提供するため、CO2を固定化して有機酸発酵するホモ酢酸菌と有機酸を高効率で油脂に変換する海洋微生物オーランチオキトリウムとの複合培養系からなる「Gas-to-Lipidsバイオプロセス」を構築する。これは光合成藻類の低速・低密度増殖や非光合成藻類の原料コストなど克服困難な問題を回避しつつ、高収率で有用油脂を再生生産するバイオリファイナリーシステムである。オミクス解析やゲノム編集技術を駆使した育種で当該微生物の極限性能を引き出し、実生産へ向けた学術的及び技術的基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to improve the efficiency of the Gas-to-Lipids bioprocess, which combines the Acetobacterium, which produces acetic acid from CO2, and Aurantiochytrium, which produces useful lipids from acetic acid. To this end, we analyzed the basic characteristics of Aurantiochytrium regarding acetate metabolism and lipid production using omics methods to select breeding targets, and clarified the factors that contribute to the high efficiency of lipid fermentation using acetate as a substrate. In addition, we analyzed the chemotaxis of zoospores to clarified the role of this microorganism in the marine ecosystem and discussed material transformation in a complex culture system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「Gas-to-Lipidsバイオプロセス」は次世代火力発電施設や鉄鋼業などにおいて分離・回収される多量のCO2をむしろ資源として、多様な産業分野において有用となる油脂に高効率で変換してカーボンリサイクルを実現する有望なプロセスである。しかし、物質変換効率やかかるコストには依然として改善の余地があるため、更なる効率化に資する本研究の成果は持続的物質循環社会の実現をめざした実装開発に向けて非常に意義深いと言える。