Generation of engineered designer microalgae by using a genome manipulation technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Yoshinori  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30448401)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords微細藻類 / クラスミドモナス / Cre/loxP / 人工遺伝子発現システム / 人工転写因子 / 人工遺伝子回路 / ゲノム操作 / CRISPR転写活性化システム / クラミドモナス / dCas9転写活性化システム / 遺伝子発現制御 / Cre-loxP / 人工転写活性化因子 / 藻類バイオテクノロジー / グリーンセルファクトリー / ゲノム操作技術 / 藻類ゲノム工学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、外来遺伝子の安定的高発現が困難な微細藻類において、ゲノム操作技術を用いてゲノム上で遺伝子を自由自在にデザインし、藻類の生物機能を最大限利用できるスマートセルを迅速かつ確実に構築する技術の開発と、バイオ燃料や環境浄化に関する有用物質生産など藻類バイオテクノロジーへの応用を目指した、微細藻類セルファクトリーの創製を目的とし、実施する。遺伝子発現制御による代謝反応の増強や抑制、また酵素設計などが可能となれば、バイオ燃料、環境浄化、食品・化粧品さらにはバイオ医薬品などの有用物質生産への応用ができると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, microalgae have attracted a great deal of attention as a host cell for the bioeconomy toward the realization of a carbon neutral society. Development of on-genome/gene manipulation techniques will facilitate the productivity of useful substance. In this study, we developed a genetically modified microalgae (Chlamydomonas) cell line that can stably express foreign genes at high levels throughout the culture period. In addition, we constructed an artificial gene expression system for the purpose of developing a higher expression system for Chlamydomonas. We developed an artificial transcription factor suitable for microalgae, and found an artificial synthetic promoter suitable for it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有用遺伝子の高安定・高発現かつ再組込み可能な細胞株の開発に成功した。同細胞はクラミドモナスリソースセンター(米国ミネソタ大学)に寄託ずみ(#CC-5888)であり、今後幅広い使用が期待される。ゲノム改変が容易なCre-loxPシステムを用いた遺伝子導入ならびに外来遺伝子の安定発現が示されたことで、より複雑な遺伝子発現系をゲノムDNA上で設計可能であることを示している。また、人工遺伝子発現システムが開発できた。これらのことから、合成生物学的手法をベースとするゲノム工学に必要な操作ツール基盤を着実に整備できたため、これまで微細藻類では難しかったデザイナー細胞開発の足がかりになると考えられる。