evelopment of high-efficiency production and purification technology for useful proteins through masking of the interaction interface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Minamihata Kosuke  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90648586)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 遺伝子組換タンパク質 / インターロイキン / タンパク質間相互作用 / レセプター / 成長因子 / 難発現性 / カイコ / バキュロウイルス / 受容体 / 高発現システム
Outline of Research at the Start
組換えタンパク質の生産性向上は、常にバイオ分野における最重要課題である。本研究ではタンパク質間相互作用(PPI)を利用し、タンパク質表面の結合ドメインを適切にマスキングすることで、組換えタンパク質を高効率に生産ならびに精製する技術の構築を行う。具体的には、各種サイトカインに対するレセプターのライブラリーを構築し、カイコーバキュロウイルスタンパク質発現系を用いて、対応するサイトカインとともに共発現させることで、PPIを介して、サイトカイン類を安定化し、さらにその機能を制御することで生産性の向上を図る。また精製タグを導入できないサイトカインに対して、レセプターのPPIを介した精製方法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the effect of co-expression with their receptors on the stability of growth factors with low production yields, aiming to achieve high-efficiency production. Specifically, targeting IL-2, I examined the increase in the expression level of interleukin in silkworms by co-expressing IL-2 and its various receptors using a baculovirus expression system. As a result, I was able to confirm the increase in the expression level of IL-2 in silkworm serum by co-expressing the receptors through Western blotting. However, I did not succeed in developing a separation method between IL-2 and its receptors and were unable to isolate IL-2 as the final product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難発現性タンパク質において、結合タンパク質(レセプター)を存在させることで、その安定化を行うことができることを示す成果が得られ、将来的な難発現性タンパク質の高効率生産に繋がる知見が得られたと考える。具体的には、ターゲットとなる難発現性タンパク質とレセプターの界面に変異を導入し、pHや塩条件などマイルドな環境変化に応答してアフィニティを変化できる仕組みを導入することで、ホスト生物内では十分なアフィニティを発揮し、難発現性タンパク質の安定化を行い、精製時に適宜、アフィニティを弱めて、レセプターとの分離を可能とする技術を構築することで、難発現性タンパク質の高効率な発現、精製が可能になると期待される。