Development of efficient culture process of paclitaxel with low productivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
YamamotoYamamoto Shinjiro  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (40262307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮坂 均  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (60451283)
林 修平  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (30389522)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物細胞培養 / 二相培養系 / パクリタキセル / 疎水性イオン液体 / 疎水性媒体 / 細胞培養 / タキサン類 / ポリテトラフルオロエチレン / ポリプロピレン / 二相系培養 / イオン液体 / 疎水性固体 / 二祖系培養 / ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
高価な抗がん剤パクリタキセル(Paclitaxel;PTX)の安価な生産法として植物細胞培養法が注目されているが、PTXの低生産性と生産物阻害が問題点であった。本研究では、疎水性のイオン液体や固体を利用する二相系の培養条件ならびに細胞活性を促進する物質やPTXなどの二次代謝産物の合成を促進するエリシターを検討して、PTXの生産量を向上させる条件を見出し、高効率にPTXを培養生産するプロセスの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on our previously obtained data that paclitaxel(PTX) biosynthesis was improved by two-phase culture system using hydrophobic ionic liquids, experiments were conducted to increase the amount of ionic liquid added, and cell growth and PTX production were successfully increased. In addition, PTX productivity could be increased by replacing the ionic liquid with a fresh one in the culture, and the productivity of taxanes containing PTX precursors could also be improved. A two-phase culture system using hydrophobic solids as an alternative medium to ionic liquids was also performed, where polytetrafluoroethylene and polypropylene effectively adsorbed paclitaxel, and polypropylene enhanced PTX productivity. A new culture process utilizing hydrophobic media was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、安全で高効率なパクリタキセルの培養生産プロセスの開発を目指した。疎水性媒体を利用する二相培養系を構築することによって、フィードバック阻害を持つパクリタキセルを疎水性媒体に移動させ、パクリタキセルを効果的に生産させることができた。さらに、疎水性イオン液体を適度な頻度で交換することによってパクリタキセルを飛躍的に培養生産でき、工業的生産の可能性も示唆された。疎水性媒体を利用する二相培養系のバイオプロセスの構築によって高価なパクリタキセルを安価に生産できる可能性も見出されたことから、本研究で得られた研究成果は社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。