Reproduction of Cancer Cell Drug Resistance by Silica Fiber 3D Culture Carrier and Construction of a Novel Screening System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 27040:Biofunction and bioprocess engineering-related
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Taku  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (10209538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 誠一  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (10270505)
古水 雄志  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (80735829)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 肝臓がん / 膵臓がん / 薬剤耐性克服薬 / スクリーニング / 薬剤排出トランスポーター / 三次元培養 / シリカファイバー / がん細胞 / 抗がん剤 / ドキソルビシン / MDR / 高純度シリカファイバー / すい臓がん / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
がんは、抗がん剤を使って治療を続けるうちに、細胞の薬物排出活性の亢進などにより薬剤耐性を獲得することがあり、この薬剤耐性の克服は、がん治療の大きな課題となっている。現在、抗がん剤の開発試験では、がん細胞の単層培養が一般的に行われているが、薬剤耐性を再現できているとはいえない。そこで本研究課題では、これまで研究代表者らが行ってきた“がん細胞の三次元(3D)培養技術の知見”と“高純度シリカファイバーの知見”を組み合わせて、さまざまな臓器由来のがん細胞を3D培養し、生体外で薬剤耐性現象を再現・制御し、薬剤耐性の克服に向けた新しい抗がん剤スクリーニング系への応用に関する知見を得ようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intrinsic or acquired multidrug resistance in cancer cells is one of the major obstacles in cancer chemotherapy.
In this study, we examined the application of 3D culture technology for liver cancer cells to pancreatic cancer cells and attempted to reproduce the characteristics of cancer cells, such as drug resistance, in vitro. As a result, we found that the three-dimensional culture of pancreatic cancer cells (BxPC-3) reproduced the phenomenon of drug resistance to anticancer drugs. We also showed that a drug efflux transporter may be involved in this drug resistance phenomenon. Therefore, we succeeded in developing a novel screening system using three-dimensional culture of pancreatic cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、薬剤耐性が問題となっているヒト膵臓がん細胞の3D培養による薬剤耐性現象の再現することを見出した。最近、患者腫瘍組織移植モデル(PDX)に対するin vivoでのがん治療薬の試験が行われている。このin vivo (PDX)試験の代替法として、今後、患者由来の初代がん細胞の本3D培養によるスクリーニングによって、がん患者に対して効果のある抗がん剤を治療開始前に選別することが可能になり、個別化医療にも波及する可能性がある。本研究で得られた技術は、ヒトでの効果の予測性の向上が望まれるとともに、動物愛護の点から、動物実験の代替法となることが予想され、本研究の学術的意義は大きいものと考える。