Optical control of bandgaps of lead halide perovskites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yuyama Ken-ichi  大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (20786355)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsペロブスカイト / 光圧 / 光ピンセット / ハロゲン交換反応 / 顕微分光 / ヘテロバンド構造 / ハロゲン交換
Outline of Research at the Start
ハロゲン化金属ペロブスカイトでは、バンドギャップを空間変調するために、溶液中でハロゲン交換反応を位置選択的に誘起する手法が研究されている。これまで、リソグラフィーで作製した高分子マスクを用い、反応を任意の領域で物理的に阻害する手法が報告されている。本研究では、ハロゲン交換反応を阻害する従来法とは逆に、交換反応を局所的に促進する手法を開発する。光圧によりハロゲンイオンの局所濃度上昇を誘起し、交換反応を時空間的に制御する。バンドギャップが不連続・連続的に変化する様々なヘテロバンド構造・傾斜バンド構造を作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated site-specific halogen exchange reactions of lead halide perovskites through local concentration increase in precursors with the use of optical forces. We focused a continuous-wave near-infrared laser beam onto the surface of a CH3NH3PbBr3 crystal in a precursor solution containing iodide ions, then CH3NH3Pb(BrI)3 with a narrower bandgap was formed at the irradiated position. Thus, we succeeded in fabricating a perovskite crystal with a hetero-band structure. We also prepared a graded bandgap structures with different composition ratios of bromine and iodine ions by scanning the laser beam. However, the resultant crystal was unstable, preventing spectroscopic analysis. In order to understand how optical forces act on perovskite precursors, we performed optical trapping experiments for ionic liquids as a model compound. We found that nano-clustering plays an important role in trapping ionic compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代半導体材料であるハロゲン化金属ペロブスカイトは、様々な光・電子デバイスへの応用が期待されている。空間的に変調されたバンドギャップ構造をもつペロブスカイトの単一結晶は、電子とホールを狭バンドギャップ領域に集めることができる。そのため、特定の位置で電流や発光を取り出すことができる高効率な光電変換・発光デバイスの開発につながる。また、光圧によるペロブスカイト前駆体の局所濃度上昇において、ナノクラスター形成が重要な役割を果たしていることが見出された。今後、イオン化合物を対象とした光捕捉研究への展開が期待される。