Control of solution and aggrigation properties of ferrocenyl bola surfactant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Kijima Tatsuro  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50272084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフェロセン / 4級アンモニウムカチオン / Bola型界面活性剤 / 粘性液体 / 棒状ミセル / 有機塩 / レドックス応答性 / 4級アンモニウムイオン / 会合挙動 / レオロジー特性 / 棒状ミセル構造 / 非ニュートン流体 / 界面活性剤
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、フェロセンを核としたBola型フォームである二鎖型界面活性剤による、アニオンおよびカチオン存在下での会合体形成挙動を電気化学反応により ”on-off” することで、ダイナミックな構造制御および物性制御をめざす。目的化合物であるフェロセン修飾二鎖型界面活性剤から形成される自己組織化会合体が、外部刺激によって構造体そのものや溶液物性を制御されれば、可溶化された香料や薬物の放出制御,溶液粘性の可逆的制御による動力伝達装置(クラッチ)への応用などが期待される。本研究課題では、その可能性について評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the characterization of a disubstituted ferrocene-modified quaternary ammonium salt surfactant which has two hydrophilic and one hydrophobic groups, and the change in aggregation behaviour of the resulting viscous solution upon redox.The results showed that the aggregates have a micellar structure with a ferrocene molecule inside and two hydrophilic groups facing outwards in a syn-type structure, forming string-like micelles.We also succeeded in collapsing and reforming the aggregates by oxidation-reduction of the viscous solution and reversibly controlling the viscosity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ひも状ミセルはセメントのレオロジー制御剤やアクティブクラッチなどの機械を制御する液体として期待されている。特に光やpH,温度,電気などの刺激に応答するひも状ミセルは、可逆的な粘性制御剤として近年、開発が強く望まれている。本研究成果は、新規な2置換のフェロセン誘導体を用いた、これまでにない新しいタイプの界面活性剤による検討であり、可逆的に粘性を制御できることを明らかにした。今後のさらなる検討によって、より高機能・高性能な粘性制御剤として適用できるようになることが期待される。