Development of metal cluster formation with cubic based structures and their catalytic reactivities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koyasu Kiichirou  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (20508593)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイリジウム / インジウム / 金属間化合物 / レーザー蒸発法 / MALDI質量分析法 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / メタロイド / CO2 / 分子活性化 / 遷移金属 / 磁気ボトル型光電子分光法 / クラスター / 高分子安定化 / レーザーアブレーション / 光電子スペクトル / 量子化学計算 / 低配位数 / 配位不飽和
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,最密充填構造をとる金属元素を,直径1 nm(原子数100個程度)以下のクラスター領域まで縮小し,金属状態と異なる幾何構造を引き出して触媒などへの適用を目指す。低圧雰囲気下で金属試料にレーザー蒸発法を適用して保護剤を含む溶液中に金属クラスターを取り出し,透過型電子顕微鏡やX線回折法を適用してサイズや構造を調べ,金属状態と異なり配位不飽和サイトをもつクラスターの生成法を開発して,活性の高い触媒への展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained the following results related to the synthesis of metal clusters with different structures from closed packed ones and their reactivity. (1) The iridium clusters formed by the laser vaporization method were incorporated into the solution, and UV-vis absorption spectra and TEM measurements indicated the possibility of obtaining cubic based clusters. (2) Small-sized indium clusters that could have cubic based structures successfully synthesized by a simpler method than before. (3) We searched for clusters with stable compositions and discovered catalytic activity by altering the bulk structure using intermetallic compounds containing Au. (4) As an criteria for molecular activation, the relative energies and binding energies between negative gold ions and CO2 were estimated based on experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの真空実験から,金属クラスターがバルクとは異なる,例えば立方体に基づいた幾何構造をもつことが推定されてきた。本研究でレーザー蒸発法によって生成したクラスターを溶液中に取り込み電子顕微鏡で観測することによって,真空中で推定されていたような構造のクラスターの溶液が実際に得られる可能性が示された。また,13族元素の小サイズクラスターが従来よりも簡便な手法で合成できたことにより,その応用展開が期待される。さらに,金属間化合物を利用して金属の構造をバルクの状態から変化させて安定組成や触媒活性を引き出せる可能性が示された。これらの結果は,金属クラスターの機能性材料への展開につながると期待される。