Electromechanical Properties of Single-Molecule Junctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shintaro  東京工業大学, 理学院, 特任准教授 (70422558)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単分子接合 / ブレイクジャンクション / 電気伝導度 / 熱起電力 / 分子接合 / 単分子 / 輸送特性 / 力学応答 / プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
単分子接合では界面構造や分子配座が可逆的に変化し、電子状態、電気輸送特性、熱電特性などの物性が可変的な力学応答性を示す。そこで、単分子接合の構造・電子状態を決定するために、単分子の配座、界面構造、電子状態を決定法を開発する。開発した計測法を統合し、構造と電子状態、電子物性の相関を解明する。そして、単分子接合における物性・機能の発現機構を明らかにする。更に、単分子接合に積極的に応力を与えることで、分子―金属界面の軌道の重なりや分子配座を変える。そして、既存の物質を超える巨大熱起電力、絶縁性の有機分子の金属化、単分子ダイオード機能などの、従来の物質には現れない物性・機能を発現させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-molecule junctions have attracted attention for their application as single-molecule devices and as model systems for metal-molecule interfaces in organic electronic devices. In single-molecule junctions, the interface structure and molecular conformation change reversibly, and the properties such as electrical transport and thermoelectric properties exhibit tunable mechanical response. In this study, we investigate the mechanical modulation of thermoelectric properties of single-molecule junctions by mechanically changing the molecular orientation and the structure of the molecule-metal interface. We confirmed that the thermopower of single-molecule junctions can be increased or decreased by applying mechanical external forces. Theoretical simulations revealed that the t thermopower modulates in response to mechanically induced changes in the metal-molecule interface structure and molecular orbital energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単分子接合の物性の力学的応答性に着目し、従来の孤立分子や結晶では発現しない、または隠れていた物性の解明を行った。単分子接合ではナノメートルスケールの微小な電極変位に起因する外力に対し、熱電能が応答性を示すことを見出した。本研究は、将来の分子エレクトロニクス実装に必要な、熱電特性を制御する新たな力学的なアプローチのひとつを提供するものである。