Project/Area Number |
20K05246
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Ogata Shuji 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90251404)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 化学反応加速化法 / DFT / MD / 化学反応加速 / 化学反応の加速計算法 / 加速MD法 / 固液界面 / シミュレーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
固液界面において常温で進む皮膜生成反応は長い時間の現象であり,計算量が膨大なため既存の計算法では扱えない.この根本的問題を解決するため,対象系から少数の反応中心原子間で電子が移動する化学反応プロセスを網羅的にリストし,2段階のindexを用いて分類後に,直接計算と統計的推測を組み合わせて精度良くバリアを求め,統計力学から1つの反応プロセスを選んで化学反応を人為的に加速する手法を新たに開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a novel method to accelerate chemical reactions during the first-principles molecular dynamics simulation with the density-functional theory for electrons. In the method, list of atomic clusters containing reacting atoms and their surrounding atoms is prepared for a target system as candidate reaction processes. For the clusters, barrier energies of the chemical reactions characterized as electron-transfer processes are calculated. Using the database of the barrier energies, a proceeding process is statistically chosen using Kriging method (or Gaussian process). In addition, to prepare an initial system appropriate for the present acceleration method, a novel method to predict protonation or deprotonation degrees of various parts of a target system is developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
密度汎関数理論で電子系を扱う第一原理分子動力学シミュレーションは,様々な反応ダイナミックスに対して,数百原子規模で数ピコ秒程度の経過時間内で実施され,実績を上げてきた.しかし,産業界で重要な化学反応,例えば固液界面において常温で進む皮膜生成等は,DFT-MDシミュレーションで実行可能なピコ秒オーダーに比べて6桁以上長い経過時間の現象であるため計算量が膨大であり,既存のシミュレーション法では対処できないことが多い.本研究で開発した化学反応加速法は,長い時間スケールで生じる化学反応を,第一原理分子動力学シミュレーションで対処可能にするという夢への一歩といえる.