Project/Area Number |
20K05248
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kuwahara Yutaka 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (60347002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊原 博隆 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 特任教授 (10151648)
龍 直哉 熊本県産業技術センター(ものづくり室、材料・地域資源室、食品加工室), その他部局等, 研究主任 (90743641)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 超分子キラル組織体 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 超分子ゲル / キラルナノテンプレート / 酸化還元応答性材料 / 刺激応答性配向変化 / 超分子組織体 / 刺激応答性相変化 / 二酸化炭素削減 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、研究開発を進めてきた機能性官能基を一次元的かつキラルに配向・集積させることができるグルタミド系超分子ナノ構造体と二酸化炭素還元触媒とを複合した高機能超分子ゲル触媒を開発する。刺激応答性機能基の導入によって、集積させた金属錯体の空間的配置を制御し、複数の触媒分子が関わる中間活性種の生成促進と二酸化炭素還元反応の効率向上を達成して、ナノサイズの分散系高効率触媒システムの実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glutamide (G) derivatives, lipid-type molecules derived from glutamic acid, are promising molecular tools for chiral assembly. In this study, we designed and successfully synthesized a new redox-responsive viologen (Vx) -modified glutamide derivative, G-Vx, to develop stimuli-responsive supramolecular assemblies. We confirmed that the G-Vx derivative could form a supramolecular nano-assembly with chiral orientation of the G and the Vx moieties and its chiral optical properties were induced by the chiral orientation. In response to a reduction stimulus, the Vx moiety of the G-Vx assembly reduced to a cation radical state, and the chiroptical properties also changed. By the redox-responsive changes, we can suggest that the supramolecular assembly of the G-Vx derivatives can be utilized as chiroptical switchable materials. The improvement of catalytic ability in systems combining with catalytic moieties and the nanostructures was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに、アミノ酸を分子骨格に含む合成脂質であるグルタミド誘導体の自己組織性を利用して、触媒機能を有する金属錯体を集積した超分子系ナノ触媒システムを提案した。本研究では、集積させた触媒性金属錯体の空間的配置を制御することにより、触媒反応の効率化を目的とした、刺激応答性グルタミド誘導体およびその超分子組織体の開発を実施した。今後、触媒性金属錯体との複合体をより安定的に形成する分子組織体を最適な組合せから探索することにより、汎用性があり、かつ社会問題解決に貢献できる分子触媒システムの開発につながることが期待される。