Protein Folding Control by Light-Driven Roll-Up Nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kameta Naohiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 上級主任研究員 (20517297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖脂質 / 自己集合 / ナノシート / ナノチューブ / 光駆動 / タンパク質 / 酵素 / リフォールディング / ジアセチレン / 光重合 / 重合 / アゾベンゼン / 光構造異性化 / 包接 / 放出 / 脂質単分子膜
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質のリフォールディング促進機能と分離精製機能を兼ね備えた合成脂質の単分子膜構造からなるナノシートの開発に挑む。ナノシートに光刺激応答型の可逆的形態可変機能を付与する。①ナノシートのロールアップ化に伴う変性タンパク質の包接、②ロールアップナノシートに生じるナノチャンネルでの変性タンパク質の凝集抑制、及び単分子膜との化学的・物理的相互作用によるリフォールディング促進、③ロールアップナノシートの平面化に伴うリフォールディングしたタンパク質の放出、分離・回収システムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic glycolipids functionalized with photo-responsive moieties self-assembled in water to form roll-up nanosheets, i.e., nanotubes. The nanotubes were able to encapsulate denatured proteins in their nanochannels. Narrowing of the nanochannels induced by photo irradiation resulted in a rapid squeezing out of the encapsulated proteins into the bulk aqueous solution and remarkable assistance of the recovery of the biological or enzymatic activities of the proteins. The nanotubes acted as artificial chaperones, which accelerate refolding of proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体医薬や酵素センサー等の利用拡大に伴い、製造工程で生じる変性・凝集タンパク質を正常な立体構造へとリフォールディングさせる技術が求められている。一方、生体系では、分子シャペロンと呼ばれるタンパク質群が、その内部に備えたATPの加水分解反応に連動して構造変化する筒状のナノ空間を活かし、変性タンパク質の選択的包接、リフォールディングの補助、リフォールディングしたタンパク質の放出を司っている。本研究は、生体系を模倣した人工分子シャペロンを構築することで、リフォールディング効率に関わる因子の解明に貢献するだけでなく、タンパク質の製造コスト削減に波及効果をもたらすことが期待される。