Oxidation suppression of metal catalyst by using cerium-oxide cluster co-catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28010:Nanometer-scale chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGenesis Research Institute, Inc.
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Tetsuichiro  株式会社コンポン研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90557745)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクラスター / X線吸収分光 / 酸化セリウム / 銅/酸化セリウム / 酸化状態 / 酸化抑制 / 銅-酸化セリウム / クラスター担持
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「酸化セリウムクラスター上に担持された触媒金属は酸化が抑制され、触媒性能が向上する」という仮説を検証するとともに、孤立クラスターから得られる基礎的な知見を実用系に近い担持クラスターへ展開する筋道を得ることを目的とする。
触媒のモデル系として酸化セリウムと触媒金属(例えば銅)の複合化クラスターを取り上げ、孤立系(=真空中に孤立)および担持系(=アルミナ等の表面に担持)に対してX線吸収分光測定を実施して触媒金属の酸化状態とその変化を調べる。一連の実験で酸化セリウム助触媒のクラスター化に関する上記仮説を検証するとともに、孤立系と担持系の比較から表面担持の効果を調べ、実触媒設計の指針を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidation suppression behavior of Cu atoms in Cu/cerium-oxide cluster composites were studied in the aim of catalyst improvement. X-ray absorption spectra of size-selected clusters were observed near Cu L-edge, Ce M-edge and O K-edge. The results show that oxidation suppression of Cu atoms is caused by cerium-oxide clusters, and oxidation behavior is dependent on the number of Cu atoms in the cluster. With this oxidation suppression of Cu, it will be possible to design a new catalyst with Cu/cerium-oxide instead of Pt/cerium-oxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、銅/酸化セリウムクラスターにおける銅の酸化抑制の発見・確認により、白金族などを用いない新しい触媒の可能性を示したことにある。このためにクラスター化した酸化セリウムとの複合化が重要なポイントであり、銅以外の元素との複合化により興味深い系が発見される可能性がある。一方で、こうした複合系に対しては元素選択的な測定法であるX線吸収分光の重要性を示したという点でも意義がある。すなわち本研究は、金属酸化物複合化クラスターという物質系の可能性、X線吸収分光法という測定法の可能性の2つを示したと言える。