Physical properties of covalent organic frame materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Okada Susumu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70302388)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素ナノ物質 / 複合構造 / 電子物性 / エネルギー論 / ナノ炭素物質 / 電子構造 / 炭化水骨格 / 炭素同素体 / 共有結合性有機骨格 / 炭化水素分子 / 共有結合性有機構造体 / 重合構造体 / 電子状態 / 物質設計
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では、共有結合性有機構造体の構造と電子物性を計算物質科学の手法を用いて明らかにすることを目的にしている。特に、ネットワークトポロジーと電子物性の間の相関関係の解明と、得られた知見を基盤とし、特異な電子物性を有する新たな共有結合性有機構造体の物質合成の指針提示を目指す。さらに、共有結合性有機構造体からなる高次構造体にも着目し、高次構造形成による物性変調の解明、新たな高次構造と物性デザインの可能性を探索する。これらの成果の統合を行うことにより、未だ明らかになっていない共有結合性有機構造体の電子物性に対して、包括的な基礎知見の提示をおこない、当該物質に対する基礎/応用研究のさらなる進展を促す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the density functional theory, we investigated the energetics and electronic structures of polymerized hydrocarbon molecules. In particular, we predicted that 2D and 3D covalent networks of polymeric hydrocarbon molecules those were semiconductors with unique band dispersion relation near the band edges. We also found that the electronic structures of heterostructures comprising nanocarbon materials exceeded the simple superposition of that of constituent nanomaterials. Finally, we reported that the electronic structures of nanocarbon materials under an external electric field are senstive to their shape and size.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、炭化水素分子からなる共有結合骨格を出発物質として種々の高次構造の電子物性の解明、とくに、高次構造形成時生じる骨格間の相互作用が電子物性に及ぼす影響の解明を行った。さらに、高次構造を用いた新奇物性発現の可能性の探索も併せて起こった。その結果、このような高次構造体においては、骨格間の束縛が非共有結合的な弱い相互作用によるものでも、骨格間の微小な波動関数の混成や分極効果により、有意な電子物性変調が期待できることが明らかになった。このことは、このような共有結合性有機骨格構造体を用いた新たな物質科学の発展を促すという点で、極めて学術的に意義のある成果である。