Project/Area Number |
20K05254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Industrial Sclence and Technology (2021-2022) The University of Tokyo (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Tamaki Ryo 地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 戦略的研究シーズ育成プロジェクト, 研究員(任期有) (10767742)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 中間バンド型太陽電池 / 量子ドット太陽電池 / 絶対値発光分光 / 光閉じ込め構造 / 超高速分光 / テラヘルツ分光 / シングルショット分光 / 一般化プランク則 / ホットキャリア効果 / 出力電圧維持 / 時間分解分光 / 光マネジメント |
Outline of Research at the Start |
従来の単接合太陽電池の理論限界を超える、次世代高効率太陽電池の候補である量子ドット中間バンド型太陽電池を対象とし、これまで未達の「出力電圧の維持」を達成するための最適設計の解明を目指す。具体的には、量子ナノ構造のバンドエンジニアリングと光マネジメント技術をデバイス実装し、太陽電池内部の擬フェルミレベル分裂(出力電圧に相当)を直接観測する絶対値発光分光を量子ナノ構造に適用する手法を確立して、出力電圧の向上効果を確認する。最終的には最適化設計による「電圧維持」の達成とともに、次世代高効率デバイスの理論予測を実現するための方法論へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In quantum nanostructured solar cells, bias voltage, temperature, and light concentration dependences of absolute photoluminescence (PL) spectra were analyzed quantitatively. In addition to the increase in quasi-Fermi level splitting due to the light concentration, we found that voltage enhancement could be obtained by utilizing the hot carrier effect. As for the light confinement structure, Fabry-Perot cavity could be realized more than 10-fold enhancement of the optical field by controlling the position of the quantum nanostructure in the stacking direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
次世代高効率太陽電池の候補である量子ドット中間バンド型太陽電池において、絶対値発光分光による擬フェルミレベル分裂(内部電圧に相当)の定量解析と、光閉じ込め構造の設計及びデバイス実装に取り組んだ。高効率化実現に向けた電圧維持の要件達成と中間バンド型動作の原理実証に向けたデバイス設計指針を見出し、革新的原理に基づく次世代高効率太陽電池の特性向上に資する知見を得た。