| Project/Area Number |
20K05255
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | スピンゼーベック効果 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 微細構造 / 共沈法 / ゾルゲル法 / グラニュラー / 化学合成プロセス / 熱電変換効率 / YIG / ポリオール法 / グラニュラー構造 / 熱電変換性能 / スピン軌道相互作用 / マグノン / スピントロニクス / 磁性 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
スピントロニクス分野では、エネルギーハーベスティング技術の一つであるスピンゼーベック効果の基礎物性やその効果を上手く利用した熱電素子・温度センサーに関するデバイス開発の研究が盛んに行われている。 本研究では、試料作製プロセスである共沈法を用いて作製した磁性絶縁体ナノ粒子を薄膜化する技術を活用し、スピンゼーベック効果の物性解明と起電力の向上を目指した研究を行う。特にナノ粒子から形成される薄膜の特徴を上手く利用することで、今までに報告されている研究とは異なる角度により「表面微細構造と磁気特性の相関解明」を目指し、スピンゼーベック効果の物性解明に迫る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have fabricated a magnetic thin film composed of nanoparticles by using a chemical fabrication method, and measured the spin Seebeck effect (SSE) and correlated the physical properties of the structure, magnetic properties, and SSE voltage. The purpose of our study is the elucidation of each correlation. (1) In the YIG films prepared by the coprecipitation method, the correlation between the fine structure of the sample and the SSE electromotive force was clarified. (2) In the Bi-YIG films fabricated by the sol-gel method, the spin current conversion efficiency for the Bi-YIG samples increased due to Bi substitution, and the SSE voltage also increased. (3) YIG-Pt granular films were prepared by coprecipitation method and polyol method, and the thermoelectric conversion performance was improved by increasing the ratio of Pt fine particles. We could not only clarify the physical properties of SSE, but also show a technology that can contribute to energy harvesting technology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、様々な化学的プロセスを用いて磁性ナノ粒子を作製、薄膜化し、結晶構造、微細構造、磁気特性、スピン流熱電現象の相関を明らかにしたことである。このことは簡易かつ大量生産が化学プロセスを用いた試料作製によっても、十分にスピン熱電現象が得られることを示した結果で、応用展開や開発の指針となる。また世界で先駆けて化学プロセスによって作製した試料でスピン流熱電現象の観測に成功したことは今後の研究展開にも大きな期待をもてる。