Pressure-induced fabrication of 3D quantum dot superlattices and development of novel optical functions based on interdot cooperative phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hamanaka Yasushi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20280703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛谷 俊博  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00424945)
武田 圭生  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70352060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords量子ドット / 超格子 / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 3次元周期構造 / ミニバンド / 励起移動 / ドット間相互作用 / 量子共鳴 / 超蛍光 / 協力現象 / 光物性 / 高圧
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノテクノロジーの発達に伴い、量子ドットと呼ばれる1億分の1メートル以下のサイズの半導体超微粒子を使用した飛躍的に高い性能を持つ太陽電池等の様々な光デバイスが提案され、研究が進められている。量子ドットを周期的に秩序立って配列させると、量子ドット同士が互いに協力し合い、特異な電気伝導性や光学特性が発現することが予測されており、応用上興味深い。しかし、このような精密な構造を作製することが難しいために研究が進んでいない。本研究では、量子ドットを精密に配列させる新規な方法を開発し、量子ドット間の協力的な相互作用の特徴を解明して、新しい光機能を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum dot is an ultrafine semiconductor particle with dimensions in the 1-10 nanometer (1/1000000000-1/100000000 meter) range. Due to their outstanding optical and electronic properties, quantum dots attract attentions as potential materials providing novel photonics devices such as next-generation light emitting sources and solar cells. In this project, we have developed new construction methods of the quantum dot superlattice (artificial structure built from periodically and densely arranged quantum dots) with novel optical functions which are not characteristic of isolated quantum dot. Quantum dot superlattices were successfully constructed and interdot coupling could be controlled by precisely changing the interdot distance via mechanical compression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノテクノロジーの進歩は目覚ましいが、ナノサイズの超微粒子(量子ドット)を規則的に配列した超格子を作製することは、依然として難易度が高い。超格子的構造であっても、量子ドット間の電子的結合がないと新奇な特性は生まれない。本研究では、真の量子ドット超格子の新しい作製法の開発に成功し、ドット間の結合を精密に制御する技術の端緒を得た。この成果には、量子ドット超格子の特性解明を試料作製法と研究手法の提案によって強力に後押しする学術的意義がある。また、このような新規な人工材料の研究は、高効率な太陽電池や画期的な光・電子デバイスの実現に向け、材料開発の面からSDGsの目標達成に貢献する社会的意義がある。