Multilayer SiC quantum dot formation and evaluation of their physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Wakana  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90569386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五島 敬史郎  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00550146)
岩田 博之  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20261034)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSiC / BN / SiC/BN積層 / CVD / SiCドット / 量子ドット
Outline of Research at the Start
量子ドットは電子を量子ドット内に閉じ込めることで、電子の状態は孤立した原子と同じ ような離散的なエネルギーレベルをもつ。この特徴化を生かし、高効率の観点からレーザーでの実用化の他、多岐に渡る応用が検討されている。その中で、我々のグループは熱化学気相成長法でビニルシラン原料を用いたシリコンカーバ イド(SiC)層とボロンナイトライド(BN)層を多層に積層することで、SiCの量子ドット化を見出した。しかし、SiC量子ドットの報告は少なく、積層構造では報告がない。また、理論的な報告も十分ではないため、本研究では実験と計算の両面からSiC量子ドットの成長技術確立から物性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SiC/BN stacked structures were fabricated on Si substrates by Cat-CVD using vinylsilane as the SiC source and TDMAB and NH3 as the BN sources. h-BN structure is the dominant BN structure. When the flow rate of vinylsilane was sufficient, XRD results showed that SiC grains of approximately 3 nm were observed in the 10-layer stacked structure. On the other hand, when the flow rate of vinylsilane was low, SiC was not significantly observed, but the surface morphology from AFM and the h-BN peak from FT-IR were changed. PL measurements showed that the introduction of vinylsilane increased the emission intensity around 380 nm and 680 nm. This stacked structure fabrication technique is useful for dot formation and doping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではSiCの原料としてはビニルシラン、BN原料としてはTDMABとNH3を用いて、Si基板上にSiC/BN積層構造をCat-CVDを用いてSiC量子ドット形成を試みた。この研究は新規なボトムアップによる量子ドット形成作製方法である。この手法を用いて、原料ガスの流量依存、積層数依存性などを調べることで、BN層に挟まれたSiCの状態や積層構造の発光特性について新しい知見を得ることができた。このことは学術的にも意義がある。また、様々なところで量子ドット応用が期待されている現在、量子ドット形成方法のバリエーションを増やすことは社会的にも意義がある。