Theoretical study of topological properties of phonons in nanocarbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K05258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 28020:Nanostructural physics-related
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Kentaro  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (90583550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉田 渉  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (20372287)
奥山 倫  明治大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60735562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノカーボン / フォノン / トポロジカル物性
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノカーボンにおけるトポロジカルな性質に由来するフォノンと結晶構造について定量的な関係を明らかにする。特に準1次元物質であるカーボンナノチューブの直径、長さ、カイラリティと局在フォノンの振動モードやエネルギーの定量的な関係を数値計算から求め、トポロジカルな性質に由来するフォノンを見出す。さらにトポロジカルな性質に由来するフォノンに関する物性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graphene is a one-atom thick layer carbon material, and carbon nanotubes are a sheet of graphene rolled into a hollow cylinder with diameter of about 1 nanometer. It has been known that localized lattice vibrations exist at the end of a carbon nanotube of finite length. In this research, we focus on the localized lattice vibrations and their topological properties. We discuss that equivalence of the dynamical matrix of out-of-plane displacement and pi-electron Hamiltonian, chirality dependence of the band gap of out-of-plane phonons, and curvature and chiral angle dependence of small gaps based on group theory. Additionally, we calculate lattice vibrations using a force-constant model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果はカーボンナノチューブを始めとしたトポロジカルな性質に由来するフォノンの解析において有用な指針となることが期待される。解析の各ステップにおいて、群論による結果と照らし合わせながら解析を進められるということは、曲率を取り込むような煩雑な摂動計算において有益な羅針盤となると期待される。また、フォノンのトポロジカルな性質に関する基礎研究だけではなく、フォノンが関与する熱伝導、電気伝導、またラマン散乱などの光物性、また応用研究において新しい知見を見出すきっかけとなることが期待される。